Boys Runners To Watch

September 03, 2002

Pat Bailey

C. Milton Wright, senior

Can Bailey pull off another Triple Crown -- sweeping the Harford County, Class 4A East regional and state meet titles?

Andy Carmer

Dulaney, senior

Carmer steps out of the shadows of Billy Duffy and Will Knox to lead the Lions to a possible third consecutive Baltimore County crown.

Robbie Dauses

Loch Raven, senior

If Dauses displays last season's form, he could win the Baltimore County and 1A state championships.

Philip Diven

South Carroll, junior

Diven finished 14th at the 3A state meet and posted the second-fastest time there among sophomores.

Seth Kampf

Mount Hebron, senior

Top-10 finishes at the Howard County and 3A state championships make Kampf a viable threat for gold.

Alek Pivec

St. Mary's, senior

A repeat is not out of reach for Pivec, who last season captured the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association B Conference title.

Dan Reedy

South Carroll, senior

The Carroll County Runner of the Year is back to defend the county crown he picked up last year.

Matt Sanders

Mount Hebron, senior

Without Shane Stroup or Izudin Mehmedovic, Sanders becomes the pacesetter in Howard County.

Jesse Slowikowski

C. Milton Wright, senior

Paired with Bailey, Slowikowski provides the Mustangs with a potent one-two punch.

J.J. Wetzel

Archbishop Spalding, senior

The Anne Arundel County Runner of the Year finished no worse than fifth in eight races last season.

Other notable runners

Ben Adams, Glenelg; Mike Alban, Mount Hebron; Josh Barnett, Mount St. Joseph; Andrew Bechta, Centennial; Emil Bojanov, Dulaney; Mike Burgtorf, Centennial; Ryan DiMairo, Fallston; Brian Eagan, C. Milton Wright; Devin Fraser, Chesapeake-AA; Steve Graybill, Francis Scott Key; Scott Johnson, C. Milton Wright; Sean Knight, Perry Hall; Lee McCloskey, Glen Burnie; Sean McCormack, C. Milton Wright; Wes McCoy, River Hill; Rick McGinnis, Oakland Mills; Peter McKibben, Westminster; Tyler Miles, Loch Raven; Mike Mullinix, North Carroll; Patrick North, Westminster; Brian Parker, Archbishop Spalding; Robert Pencek, Glenelg; Tristram Thomas, McDonogh; Ryan Williams, Northeast

BOYS POLL

1. C. Milton Wright

Last season: Ranked No. 1

2. Mount Hebron

Last season: Ranked No. 3

3. Dulaney

Last season: Ranked No. 2

4. Westminster

Last season: Ranked No. 9

5. River Hill

Last season: Ranked No. 8

6. Glenelg

Last season: Unranked

7. Loch Raven

Last season: Ranked No. 7

8. Centennial

Last season: Unranked

9. Mount St. Joseph

Last season: Ranked No. 5

10. Archbishop Spalding

Last season: Unranked

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.