Lehigh Riding Club announces award winners

September 01, 2002

The Lehigh Riding Club of Westminster recently held its final show of the Spring-Summer Horse and Pony Series.

Riders have been attending horse shows held since May to accumulate points in their respective divisions.

Missy Green of Union Bridge, riding Alexander, earned the Gilbert Abbott Memorial Trophy for the highest points (rider/horse who accumulated the most points in the Pleasure, Schooling Hunter & Open Hunter divisions).

Nicole Wilson of Manchester riding her pony, Chocolate Chip, earned the Rainbow Valley Trophy for the highest points for pony riding (rider/pony who accumulated the most points in the Pleasure, Low, Small/Medium & Large divisions).

Division awards are:

Low Horse Hunter Champion, What A Lucky Dude ridden by Shanna Bradshaw of Mount Airy; Reserve Champion, Northern Lights ridden by Jessica Huber of Manchester; Third, Casino Gambler ridden by Emily Shelley of Finksburg; Fourth, Peaches & Cream ridden by Tobi Dougherty of Westminster; Fifth, Limited II ridden by Ashley Heintzelman; Sixth, Best Kept Secret ridden by Elizabeth Easton of Woodbine.

Pleasure Horse Champion, What A Lucky Dude ridden by Shanna Bradshaw; Reserve Champion, Sidekick ridden by Ashley Lisko of Hampstead; Third, Northern Lights ridden by Jessica Huber; Fourth, Skatin' On Thin Ice ridden by Michelle Anderson and Megan O'Steen, both of Mount Airy; Fifth, Waps Magical Spots ridden by Sarah Terry; Sixth, Alexander ridden by Missy Green (Union Bridge).

Schooling Hunter Champion, Better Than Ever ridden by Jessica Ganske of Westminster; Reserve Champion, Alexander ridden by Missy Green; Third, Grounds For Divorce ridden by Michelle Anderson; Fourth, Epsilon Indy ridden by Shannon Watt of Westminster; Fifth, Marshal Pat ridden by Rumsey Keefe; Sixth, Beatum To The Draw ridden by Rebecca Leister of Westminster.

Children's Hunter Champion, From Rags To Riches ridden by Jamie Nickoles of Westminster; Reserve Champion, Scarlet ridden by Lynze Coker of Westminster; Third, Sidekick ridden by Ashley Lisko; Fourth, Better Than Ever ridden by Jessica Ganske; Fifth, J.J.D. Dancer ridden by Kaitlin Dickson of Westminster; Sixth, Bottom's Up ridden by Sable Hughes of Hanover, Pa.

Equitation 14-17 Years Champion, Mary Elizabeth Gregory of New Oxford, Pa. riding True Blue; Reserve Champion, Jamie Nickoles riding From Rags To Riches; Third, Jessica Ganske riding Better Than Ever; Fourth, Gabrielle Mathias of Gettysburg, Pa., riding Heart Of Gold; Fifth, Sarah Terry riding Waps Magical Spots; Sixth, Emily Miller riding Wishful Thinking.

Open Hunter Champion, J.J.D. Dancer ridden by Kaitlin Dickson; Reserve Champion, Heart Of Gold ridden by Gabrielle Mathias; Third, Wishful Thinking ridden by Emily Miller; Fourth, Epsilon Indy ridden by Larisa Woycio of Westminster; Fifth, Alexander ridden by Missy Green; Sixth, Full Moon's Thistle ridden by Molly Brown of Finksburg.

Schooling Jumper Champion, Better Than Ever ridden by Jessica Ganske; Reserve Champion, Crusaders Stories ridden by Toby Gibbons of Mount Airy; Third, Solitaire ridden by Bridget McDilda; Fourth, Worthy Of Applause ridden by Josh Spencer of Sykesville; Fifth, From Rags To Riches ridden by Jamie Nickoles; Sixth, Curly ridden by Michelle Buford of Hampstead.

Open Jumper Champion, Better Than Ever ridden by Jessica Ganske; Reserve Champion, Worthy Of Applause ridden by Josh Spencer; Third, Solitaire ridden by Bridget McDilda; Fourth, Sky's The Limit ridden by Kaitlin Firestone; Fifth, Only Son ridden by Jacel Charles; Sixth, Koty ridden by Megan Bollinger of Sykesville.

Lead Line Champion, Jay Butler of Parkton riding Running Fox Sox; Reserve Champion, Rachelle Lum of Woodbine riding Pipin' Hot; Third, Tori Dougherty of Westminster riding Awesome Atlas; Fourth, Haile Houck of Manchester riding Little Miss Abigail; Fifth, Mikayla Strausbaugh of Hampstead riding Peter Pan; Sixth, McKenzie Myers of Hanover, Pa., riding Sweet November.

Mini Short Stirrup Champion, Savanna Fulton of Finksburg riding Full Moon's Buddy Stolzfus; Reserve Champion, Taylor Hill of Woodbine riding Get It Get It Got It; Third, Caroline Weaver of Woodbine riding Pipin' Hot; Fourth, Tori Dougherty riding Awesome Atlas; Fifth, Jay Butler riding Running Fox Sox; Sixth, Emily Gentile of Hanover, Pa., riding Sweet November.

Short Stirrup Champion, Allison Simpson of Woodbine riding Get It Get It Got It; Reserve Champion, Carrie Garvey of Westminster riding Ezmerelda; Third, Sarah Mills of Woodbine riding Almosta Beebop; Fourth, Lauren Taylor of Woodbine riding Tiki; Fifth, Baile Schilling of Hampstead riding Steely Dan; Sixth, Megan Pittinger of Westminster riding Pie.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.