Where Maryland stands

August 27, 2002

Maryland ranks 13th in the nation in child support collections, with more than $367 million collected in fiscal year 2000. Vermont ranks last with less than $39 million.

State...Child support collections...Rank

California...$2,059,472,938...1

Ohio...1,411,208,969...2

Michigan...1,347,410,776...3

Pennsylvania...1,167,422,477...4

New York...1,101,981,677...5

Texas...964,935,244...6

New Jersey...679,194,346...7

Florida...648,007,202...8

Wisconsin...569,045,649...9

Washington...548,674,852...10

Minnesota...477,367,932...11

North Carolina...395,597.968...12

Maryland...367,930,051...13

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Child Support Enforcement

SUN STAFF

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.