Glenelg's girls write own happy ending, capture state title

Southern-AA boys coast by 30 points to crown

Class 2A state track and field

May 26, 2002|By Rich Scherr | Rich Scherr,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

Entering the final day of the Class 2A state track and field meet at UMBC, Glenelg girls coach Mike Selmer felt his team had a chance at the title if all went according to plan.

Yesterday, the Gladiators followed their script to a tee in claiming their first state crown since 1993.

Glenelg finished with 64 points, with Central second (60), Hammond third (50) and Atholton fourth (48).

It also was a victorious day for Southern of Anne Arundel County, which scored 69 points in the 100, 200, 300 hurdles, triple jump, 400 relay, 400, 110 hurdles and 1,600 relay, in rolling to their first boys team victory.

Southern finished with 78 points to beat out Pikesville (48) and Eastern Tech (44).

"Nobody else got exactly what they wanted [points-wise], and we got almost everything we expected to get," Selmer said.

The majority of what Glenelg got yesterday came from distance standout Carrie Selmer, who won the 1,600, was second to teammate Mary Rollyson in the 800 -- after both overtook Kent Island's Amanda Virgets on the final straightaway -- and placed fourth in the 300 hurdles.

It had been a trying weekend for Mike Selmer, who decided on Thursday to pull the plug on his popular TrackFirst Web site -- read by many area track athletes and coaches to check times and scout competition -- because, he said, the Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association declined to give him meet results on disk.

The MPSSAA said that its policy does not permit giving out results on disk, and that the site can't be considered official without a written agreement.

At the meet, Glenelg athletes collected nearly 300 signatures on a petition to make TrackFirst the official MPSSAA site.

"I was glad to have this to just take my mind off of it," Mike Selmer said. "I don't really feel like it's thumbing my nose at anyone. I'm just glad for the girls. They deserved it."

It also was a banner day for Atholton junior Lindsay Grigoriev, who set a 2A record in the shot put to go with Thursday's record in the discus. She also won the 100 hurdles and ran on the third-place 1,600 relay.

For the Southern boys, a team victory was never in doubt.

The Bulldogs got victories from Chris Bell (110 hurdles) and Andrew Peresta (400). They also scored big points with a second-place finish in the 400 relay, a third in the triple jump (Anthony Johnson), a third in the 100 (Vincent Greenfield) and a second and fourth in the 300 hurdles (Peresta and Mathew Whitehair).

UMBC-bound Adam Grossman helped lead unheralded Pikesville to a runner-up finish. The senior claimed state titles in both the 100 and 200, the latter just ahead of teammate Reggie Dean.

Both ran legs on the Panthers' winning 400 relay team.

Boys

Team scores (Top 20): 1. Southern-AA, 78; 2. Pikesville, 48; 3. Eastern Tech, 44; 4. Fort Hill, 37; 5. Middletown, 31; 6. Poly, 27; 7. Hereford, 25; 8. Glenelg, Parkside, 20; 10. Wicomico, Lackey, 19; 12. Bladensburg, Western, 18; 14. Aberdeen, Lansdowne, Potomac, 16; 17. S. Decatur, 14; 18. N. Hagerstown, N. Harford, 10; 20. J.M. Bennett, 9. Individual results: 100: 1. Grossman (PIK), 11.03; 2. White (WI), 11.41; 3. Greenfield (SOA), 11.50. 1,600: 1. Cartwright (ET), 4:29.17; 2. Myers (MI), 4:31.28; 3. Bowring(GL), 4:31.77. 110 hurdles: 1. Bell (SOA), 15.32; 2. Stewart (JB), 15.65; 3. Rollins (AB), 16.12. 400: 1. Peresta (SOA), 50.18; 2. Elliott (W), 50.21; 3. Tiburzi (H), 50.83. 200: 1. Grossman (PIK), 22.44; 2. Dean (PIK), 22.74; 3.Weeks (LC), 22.75. 800: 1. Elliott (W), 1:59.00; 2. Castillo (FH), 1:59.73; 3. Rider (PA), 2:00.50. Discus: 1. Snyder (FH) 164-8; 2. Edwards (GL), 153-3; 3. Ballenger (PO), 148-10. 300 hurdles: 1. Rollins (AB), 39.66; 2. Peresta (SOA), 40.47; 3. Dubyoski (H), 40.89. Triple jump: 1. Maybank (ET), 46-3 1/2 ; 2. Lawal (POL), 44-7 3/4 ; 3. Johnson (SOA), 43-7 1/2 . 400 relay: 1. Pikesville, 43.34; 2. Southern-AA, 43.81; 3. City, 44.20. Pole vault: 1. Greenwell (LC), 13-0; 2. Franey (NH), 11-6; 3. Gouker (MI), 11-0. 1,600 relay: 1. Southern-AA, 3:26.40; 2. Bladensburg, 3:28.80; 3. Hereford, 3:29.0

Girls

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.