Scouting report: O's vs. Mariners

May 24, 2002

Scouting report: O's vs. Mariners

At Safeco Field, Seattle

Day Time TV Starters

Tonight 10:05 54, 50 Scott Erickson (3-4, 4.11) vs. Freddy Garcia (4-4, 3.84)

Tomorrow 9:05 54, 50 Travis Driskill (1-0, 3.18) vs. Rafael Soriano (0-0, 0.00)

Sunday 4:35 54, 50 Rodrigo Lopez (5-0, 1.94) vs. Jamie Moyer (3-2, 4.64)

Radio: All games on WBAL (1090 AM)

Mariners update

The Mariners beat Tampa Bay last night, 7-3, to end a season-high four-game losing streak. How bad are things in Seattle? The Devil Rays won the first two games of their series. The Mariners have been without designated hitter Edgar Martinez since he injured his left hamstring April 11, but he might begin a minor-league rehabilitation assignment this weekend. Mike Cameron, who had four home runs against the Chicago White Sox on May 2, has 10 homers for the season. The Mariners dominated the Orioles a year ago, winning eight of nine games, including all six at Safeco Field. Soriano was promoted from the bullpen and will start tomorrow's game after making two scoreless appearances in relief, spanning five innings. Ichiro Suzuki went 3-for-5 last night and is hitting .354, second in the league. His .432 on-base average also ranks second in the league. - Joe Christensen

Mariners statistics

(Through last night's game) Batters......Avg. ....AB....R....H....2B....3B....HR....RBI....SB

Suzuki .... .354......178...36...63....8......5........0.......19.......15

Sierra..... .329.....164...22...54...13.....0.......5........27........2

McLemore.306...124..25...38....8......1.......4........24.......10

Wilson...... .289....97...11....28....3.....0........1.........14........1

Guillen.28816030461045283

Olerud.2731542542707280

Boone.2561762745926315

Gipson.250204520021

Cirillo.2471541638405276

Martinez.243374920050

Cameron.23816038387310268

Relaford.233731217002143

Davis.1946261210171

Ugueto.11199100004

Totals.278157126543674154625259

PitchersWLERAGSVIPHBBSOSasaki200.00181018.210524

Soriano000.00215.0206

Hasegawa300.8715120.21369

Mateo001.69305.1634

Pineiro412.0014045.0391738

Halama202.739033.0321023

Rhodes213.4421018.116618

Garcia443.8410065.2631350

Franklin414.0512026.225714

Nelson104.6312011.214711

Moyer324.6410064.0591934

Baldwin444.9110062.1732237

Abbott1311.967026.1402022

Kaye0012.00303.0613

Totals30164.114612412.0409138297

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.