Race winners

May 19, 2002

1873: Survivor

1874: Culpepper

1875: Tom Ochiltree

1876: Shirley

1877: Cloverbrook

1878: Duke of Magenta

1879: Harold

1880: Grenada

1881: Saunterer

1882: Vanguard

1883: Jacobus

1884: Knight of Ellerslie

1885: Tecumseh

1886: The Bard

1887: Dunboyne

1888: Refund

1889: Buddhist

1890: Montague

1891-93: No races

1894: Assignee

1895: Belmar

1896: Margrave

1897: Paul Kauvar

1898: Sly Fox

1899: Half Time

1900: Hindus

1901: The Parader

1902: Old England

1903: Flocarline

1904: Bryn Mawr

1905: Cairngorm

1906: Whimsical

1907: Don Enrique

1908: Royal Tourist

1909: Effendi

1910: Layminster

1911: Watervale

1912: Colonel Holloway

1913: Buskin

1914: Holiday

1915: Rhine Maiden

1916: Damrosch

1917: Kalitan

1918: War Cloud and Jack Hare, Jr.

1919: Sir Barton

1920: Man o' War

1921: Broomspun

1922: Pillory

1923: Vigil

1924: Nellie Morse

1925: Coventry

1926: Display

1927: Bostonian

1928: Victorian

1929: Dr. Freeland

1930: Gallant Fox

1931: Mate

1932: Burgoo King

1933: Head Play

1934: High Quest

1935: Omaha

1936: Bold Venture

1937: War Admiral

1938: Dauber

1939: Challedon

1940: Bimelech

1941: Whirlaway

1942: Alsab

1943: Count Fleet

1944: Pensive

1945: Polynesian

1946: Assault

1947: Faultless

1948: Citation

1949: Capot

1950: Hill Prince

1951: Bold

1952: Blue Man

1953: Native Dancer

1954: Hasty Road

1955: Nashua

1956: Fabius

1957: Bold Ruler

1958: Tim Tam

1959: Royal Orbit

1960: Bally Ache

1961: Carry Back

1962: Greek Money

1963: Candy Spots

1964: Northern Dancer

1965: Tom Rolfe

1966: Kauai King

1967: Damascus

1968: Forward Pass

1969: Majestic Prince

1970: Personality

1971: Canonero II

1972: Bee Bee Bee

1973: Secretariat

1974: Little Current

1975: Master Derby

1976: Elocutionist

1977: Seattle Slew

1978: Affirmed

1979: Spectacular Bid

1980: Codex

1981: Pleasant Colony

1982: Aloma's Ruler

1983: Deputed Testamony

1984: Gate Dancer

1985: Tank's Prospect

1986: Snow Chief

1987: Alysheba

1988: Risen Star

1989: Sunday Silence

1990: Summer Squall

1991: Hansel

1992: Pine Bluff

1993: Prairie Bayou

1994: Tabasco Cat

1995: Timber Country

1996: Louis Quatorze

1997: Silver Charm

1998: Real Quiet

1999: Charismatic

2000: Red Bullet

2001: Point Given

2002: War Emblem

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.