NBA draft early entries

May 18, 2002

High school seniors

DeAngelo Collins, Inglewood (Calif.), 6-10 Lenny Cooke, Central Flint (Mich.), 6-6 Giedrius Rinkevicius, Bridgton (Maine), 7-2 Brandon Roy, Garfield (Wash.), 6-6 Amare Stoudemire, Cypress Creek (Fla.), 6-10

College underclassmen

Freshmen

Brandon Bender, Louisville, 6-9 Lee Benson Jr., Brown Mackie JC (Kan.), 6-9 Rashid Hardwick, Eastern Oklahoma State, 7-0 Jamal Sampson, California, 6-11 Julian Sensley, Fresno State, 6-8 Dajuan Wagner, Memphis, 6-3 Adrian Walton, Fordham, 6-2 Omar Weaver, Riverside CC (Calif.), 6-8

Sophomores

Rodney Bias, Shelton State (Ala.), 6-9 Cordell Billups, Pierce College (Wash.), 6-3 Caron Butler, Connecticut, 6-7 Kevin Gaines, Houston, 6-4 Jared Jeffries, Indiana, 6-10 Muhammed Lasege, Louisville, 6-11 Tito Maddox, Fresno State, 6-4 Kei Madison, Okaloosa-Walton (Fla.), 6-8 Glen McGowan, Pepperdine, 6-8 William Parker, Fordham, 6-4 Eddie Shelby, Dixie State College (Utah), 6-3 Marcus Taylor, Michigan State, 6-3 Qyntel Woods, NE Mississippi CC, 6-8 Chris Wilcox, Maryland, 6-10

Juniors

Carlos Boozer, Duke, 6-9 Curtis Borchardt, Stanford, 6-11 Willie Deane, Purdue, 6-1 Henry Domercant, Eastern Illinois, 6-4 Mike Dunleavy, Duke, 6-9 Drew Gooden, Kansas, 6-10 Rod Grizzard, Alabama, 6-8 Marcus Haislip, Tennessee, 6-10 Adam Harrington, Auburn, 6-5 Brandon Hunter, Ohio, 6-7 Casey Jacobsen, Stanford, 6-6 Chris Jefferies, Fresno State, 6-8 Roger Mason Jr., Virginia, 6-5 Chris Massie, Memphis, 6-8 Uche Nsonwu-Amadi, Wyoming, 6-10 Uche Okafor, Missouri, 6-11 Marlon Parmer, New Mexico, 6-2 Kareem Rush, Missouri, 6-6 Bobby Smith, Robert Morris (Ill.), 6-3 Theron Smith, Ball State, 6-8 Melvin Steward, Eastern New Mexico, 6-4 Terrell Taylor, Creighton, 6-3 Joseph Ward, Fort Hays State (Kan.), 6-6 Troy Wiley, Rhode Island, 6-8 Frank Williams, Illinois, 6-3 George Williams, Houston, 6-8 Jay Williams, Duke, 6-2

International players

(Year of birth in parentheses)

Jose Manuel Calderon, Spain, 6-2 (1981) Boris Diaw, France, 6-7 (1982) Peter Fehse, Germany, 6-11 (1983) Andreas Gliniadakis, Greece, 7-0 (1981) Maybyner Hilario, Brazil, 6-9 (1982) Hakan Koseoglu, Turkey, 6-2 (1981) Nenad Krstic, Yugoslavia, 6-11 (1983) Zaur Pachulia, Turkey, 6-11 (1984) Miljan Pupovic, Yugoslavia, 6-10 (1983) Mladen Sekularac, Yugoslavia, 6-8 (1981) Christos Tapoutos, Greece, 6-7 (1982) Nikoloz Tskitishvili, Italy, 6-11 (1983) Anderson Varejao, Spain, 6-6 (1982) Agron Xiarchos, 6-11 (1981)

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.