Men's NCAA tournaments

May 11, 2002

Division I

Today's first round

At Brown Cornell vs. Stony Brook, noon Massachusetts vs. Fairfield, 45 minutes after first game

Tomorrow's first round

At Delaware Georgetown vs. Manhattan, noon Duke vs. Hobart, 45 minutes after first game

May 18 quarterfinals

At Hofstra Duke-Hobart winner vs. Syracuse, noon Princeton vs. Georgetown-Manhattan winner, 45 minutes after first game

May 19 quarterfinals

At Johns Hopkins Johns Hopkins vs. UMass-Fairfield winner, noon Cornell-Stony Brook winner vs. Virginia, 45 minutes after first game

May 25 semifinals

At Rutgers, first game, 11:30 a.m.; second game, 45 minutes after conclusion of first

May 27 national championship

At Rutgers, 11 a.m.

Division II

May 18 semifinals

LeMoyne vs. N.Y. Tech at Stony Brook, 1 p.m. St. Andrews at Limestone, 1 p.m.

May 26 national championship

At Rutgers Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Division III

Wednesday's first round

North Region Cortland State 9, Clarkson 1 Ithaca 16, Western New England Coll. 15, OT Middlebury 26, New England College 4 Whittier 19, Eastern Connecticut State 8 South Region Washington 10, Cabrini 5 Salisbury 15, Hampden-Sydney 8 Gettysburg 16, Stevens Tech 5 Washington & Lee 13, Widener 8

Tomorrow's quarterfinals

Cortland State at Ithaca, 1 p.m. Whittier at Middlebury, 1 p.m. Wash. & Lee at Washington College, 1:30 p.m. Salisbury at Gettysburg, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

May 18 or May 19

May 26 national championship

At Rutgers, noon

Women's NCAA tournaments

Division I

(all times TBA unless otherwise noted)

Yesterday's first round

Maryland 13, Loyola 8 North Carolina 22, UMBC 6 Princeton 25, LeMoyne 3 Duke 10, Vanderbilt 5 Cornell 16, Syracuse 8 Georgetown 20, Lafayette 9 Notre Dame 11, Ohio State 7 Virginia 20, Temple 8

Tomorrow's quarterfinals

Maryland at Cornell, 1 p.m. Notre Dame at Princeton, 2 p.m. Duke at Georgetown, 1 p.m. Virginia at North Carolina, 1 p.m.

May 17 semifinals

At Loyola, 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

May 19 national championship

At Loyola, 1 p.m.

Division II

All games in West Chester, Pa.

Today's national semifinals

Longwood vs. West Chester, 2 p.m. C.W. Post vs. Stonehill, 4:30 p.m.

Tomorrow's national championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Division III

Thursday's preliminaries

Springfield 15, Western New England 7 Cabrini 12, Wooster 6

Today's first round

At Gettysburg Col. of New Jersey vs. Susquehanna, 11:30 a.m. Gettysburg vs. Cortland 2 p.m. At Amherst Amherst vs. Colorado College, 11:30 a.m. Union vs. Nazareth, 2 p.m. At Middlebury Springfield vs. Middlebury, 11:30 a.m. Rowan vs. William Smith, 4:30 p.m. At St. Mary's Cabrini vs. St. Mary's, 1 p.m. Randolph-Macon vs. Mary Washington, 3:30 p.m.

Tomorrow's quarterfinals

At Gettysburg Col. of New Jersey/Susquehanna vs. Gettysburg/Cortland At Amherst Amherst/Colorado College vs. Union/Nazareth At Middlebury Springfield/Middlebury vs. Rowan/William Smith At St. Mary's Cabrini/St. Mary's vs. Randolph-Macon/Mary Washington Women's ECAC Championship

Tomorrow's final

Harvard at Johns Hopkins, 11 a.m.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.