Oakland Mills captures title

Scorpions' Mehmedovic triumphs in 800, finishes second in 1,600 meters

Howard boys track championship

High Schools

May 10, 2002|By Rick Belz | Rick Belz,SUN STAFF

Oakland Mills has won back-to-back state Class 1A titles, four of the last five state titles and eight overall, but the Scorpions had failed to win a Howard County outdoor track and field championship for the past seven seasons.

Coach Sam Singleton, who will be coaching at Reservoir High, a new Howard County school opening in September, had the monkey removed from his back yesterday when his Scorpions easily captured the county championship at Oakland Mills over runner-up Mount Hebron, 146.5 to 88.

Oakland Mills had come close several times during those seven years, but something always happened, a dropped baton or a injury, to trip them up.

So they entered this year's meet hoping for the best, but wary of the worst.

"We didn't want to get our hopes up, although we thought we could win if nothing went wrong," said Izudin Mehmedovic, the Scorpions' stalwart distance runner who won the 800, finished second in the 1,600 and anchored the third-place 3,200 relay and third-place 1,600 relay. He ran a 49.8 split in the 1,600 relay, the first time he's broken 50 seconds.

"I couldn't be more happy for my team, and I'm happy with the way I ran, although I wanted to run faster in the 800," he said.

After the first day of the meet Wednesday, the Scorpions trailed Mount Hebron by two points, but Singleton wasn't worried.

"The first day's events were Mount Hebron's strength because Izzy didn't run the 3,200 and Mt. Hebron ran one-two."

Oakland Mills scored in a wide array of events.

Chris Barksdale, headed to High Point in North Carolina, is still recovering from an injury, but finished second in the 100 and 200 and led two winning relays, the 400 and 800.

Tony Cole also ran on the gold-medal 400 and 800 relays and finished third in the 100 and 200.

Ishmael Josiah finished third in the 800 and the triple jump.

Daniel Rivas ran on the first-place 800 and 400 relays and was fourth in the long jump.

Jaovan Wright finished second in the 300 hurdles and 110 hurdles and third in the triple jump.

Gabriel Amponsah finished second in the triple jump.

Vernon Hampton finished second in the shot put.

Phil DeRosier of Long Reach was given the meet's Iron Man Award for being the top performer by winning the 100 dash in 10.6, the 200 in 21.7 and the long jump at 21 feet, 1/2 inch.

Florida-bound Shane Stroup of River Hill won the 1,600 in 4:19.7, and ran the anchor on the winning 1,600 relay. But he scratched from the 800 because of a problem with his spikes.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.