NCAA tournaments

May 08, 2002

Men's NCAA tournaments

(All times TBA unless otherwise noted)

Division I

Saturday's first round

At Brown Cornell vs. Stony Brook, noon Massachusetts vs. Fairfield, 45 minutes after first game

Sunday's first round

At Delaware Georgetown vs. Manhattan, noon Duke vs. Hobart, 45 minutes after first game

May 18 quarterfinals

At Hofstra Duke-Hobart winner vs. Syracuse, noon Princeton vs. Georgetown-Manhattan winner, 45 minutes after first game

May 19 quarterfinals

At Johns Hopkins Johns Hopkins vs. UMass-Fairfield winner, noon Cornell-Stony Brook winner vs. Virginia, 45 minutes after first game

May 25 semifinals

At Rutgers, first game, 11:30 a.m.; second game, 45 minutes after conclusion of first

May 27 national championship

At Rutgers, 11 a.m.

Division II

May 18 semifinals

LeMoyne at New York Tech St. Andrews at Limestone

May 26 national championship

At Rutgers Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Division III

Today's first round

North Region Western New England College at Ithaca Clarkson at Cortland State Eastern Connecticut State at Whittier New England College at Middlebury South Region Stevens Tech at Gettysburg, 4 p.m. Salisbury at Hampden-Sydney, 1 p.m. Widener at Washington & Lee Cabrini at Washington College, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday or Sunday Ithaca-Western New England College winner vs. Cortland State-Clarkson winner Whittier-Eastern Connecticut State winner vs. Middlebury-New England College winner Washington College-Cabrini winner vs. Widener-Washington & Lee winner Salisbury-Hampden-Sydney winner vs. Stevens Tech-Gettysburg winner

Semifinals

May 18 or May 19

May 26 national championship

At Rutgers, noon

Women's NCAA tournaments

(All times TBA unless otherwise noted)

Division I

Tomorrow's first round

LeMoyne at Princeton, 3 p.m. Vanderbilt at Duke, 3 p.m. Lafayette at Georgetown, 4 p.m. Syracuse at Cornell, 4 p.m. Maryland at Loyola, 4 p.m. UMBC at North Carolina, 4 p.m. Ohio State at Notre Dame, 4 p.m. Temple at Virginia

Sunday's quarterfinals

LeMoyne-Princeton winner vs. Ohio State-Notre Dame winner Vanderbilt-Duke winner vs. Lafayette-Georgetown winner Syracuse-Cornell winner vs. Maryland-Loyola winner UMBC-North Carolina winner vs. Temple-Virginia winner

May 17 semifinals

At Loyola, 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

May 19 national championship

At Loyola, 1 p.m.

Division II

All games in West Chester, Pa.

Saturday's national semifinals

Longwood vs. West Chester, 2 p.m. C.W. Post vs. Stonehill, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday's national championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Division III

Tomorrow's preliminaries

Western New England at Springfield, 4:30 p.m. Wooster at Cabrini, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's first round

At Gettysburg Col. of New Jersey vs. Susquehanna, 11:30 a.m. Gettysburg vs. Cortland 2 p.m. At Amherst Amherst vs. Colorado College, 11:30 a.m. Union vs. Nazareth, 2 p.m. At Middlebury Western New England-Springfield winner vs. Middlebury, 11:30 a.m. Rowan vs. William Smith, 2 p.m. At St. Mary's Wooster-Cabrini winner vs. St. Mary's, 11:30 a.m. Randolph-Macon vs. Mary Washington, 2 p.m. ECAC Championship Sunday's final Harvard at Johns Hopkins, 11

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.