Unsung Heroes banquet tonight

High School

May 06, 2002|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

The 62nd annual McCormick Unsung Heroes Awards Banquet will be held tonight at the Marriott Hunt Valley Inn. Two winners will be chosen from a pool of 107 candidates who represent 68 Baltimore City and County high schools.

McCormick scholarships, valued at $5,000 per academic year, will be presented to one male athlete and one female athlete selected as Unsung Heroes. Jim Tunney, educator and former NFL referee, will deliver the keynote address.

Unsung Heroes nominees

Archbishop Curley: Neal Baer; Archbishop Spalding: Marcin Orlowski, Angela Schaech; Arlington Baptist: Cassandra Wall; Boys' Latin: Ryan DiPasquale; Bryn Mawr: Danielle Moore.

Calvert Hall: Chris Boggs; Cardinal Gibbons: Nehemiah Curtis; Carver Center: Lindsay Milles; Carver Vo-Tech: DontM-i Moore, Karla Howell; Catholic: Laura Dantoni.

Catonsville: James Wissmann, Andrea Denton; Chesapeake: Kevin Trocki, Shirley Anderson; City: Calvin Carroll II; Douglass: Corey Green, Nicole Dunston.

Dulaney: Evan Varipatis, Shelby Cooney; Dunbar: Durrell York, Teara Williams; Dundalk: Eric Sheridan, Naomi Powell; Eastern Tech: Brad Newell, Davia Jones.

Edmondson: Eric Jones, Sherri Pendleton; Forest Park: Aaron Pressley, Delia Dantzler; Franklin: Andrew Reid, Nicole Patton; Friends: Zac Shapiro, Anita Myers.

Garrison Forest: Julia Altvater; Gilman: Brandon Jones; Hereford: Jarren Matthews, Mary Bateman; Institute of Notre Dame: Lacey Egerton; John Carroll: Greg Adamski, Katie Stotler.

Kenwood: Dan Barton, Michele Lewis; Lake Clifton: Jamaal Taylor, Zikiyya Crooks; Lansdowne: Tony PiM-qa, Laura Robey; Loch Raven: Joseph Malanowski III, Molly Rogers.

Loyola: Brett Mastropieri; Maryvale: Blakely Agnone; McDonogh: Eric Basu, Marisa Deline; Mercy: Elizabeth Lombardo; Mergenthaler: Brandon Cherry;

Milford Mill: AndrM-i Sanders; Mount de Sales: Shanna Bartlinski; Mount St. Joseph: Corey Reina; Northern: Vernon Soden, Rochelle Hayes; Northwestern: Perry Payne, Christina Mabry.

Notre Dame Prep: Alli Nuzzi; Oldfields: Marissa Neuman; Mount Carmel: Julie Taylorson; Overlea: Taywan Moore, Rebekah Lipsky; Owings Mills: Jeremy Vickery, Rachel Shuster.

Parkville: Stephen Park, Jacquelyn Behles; Patapsco: Ryan Anderson, Deanna Griffin; Patterson: Phillip Matthews, Tyshema Soto; Perry Hall: Sean Dobbs, Rachel Bauer.

Pikesville: Scott McDowell, Rebecca Schumer; Poly: Adam Dickerson, Jasmine Curry; Randallstown: Derrick Johnson Jr., Kai Roe; Roland Park: Kristen LaMotte.

Seton Keough: Kaitlin Keene; Severn: Brian Anthony, Kathryn Fitzgerald; Southern: Lamont Brown; Southwestern: Orlando Davis, Ebony Crawford.

Sparrows Point: Joseph Clark, Keri Barton; St. Mary's: Jason Aniceto, Jennifer Summers; St. Paul's: James Weisheit; St. Timothy's: Alice Humphrey; Towson: Khris Williams, Annie Mitsak.

Towson Catholic: Lindsey Spotts; Walbrook: Charles Kerins, Lakisha Major; Western: Kristin Burgess; Western Tech: Julian Brandon, Felicia Scroggins; Woodlawn: Jerry Brown Jr., Melony Rhames.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.