Schedule

The 4th Annual Maryland Film Festival

Thursday May 2nd Through Sunday May 5th

May 02, 2002

THURSDAY, MAY 2

EVENING

6:15 Opening-night events at the Senator Theatre (arrival of VIP guests and sidewalk block unveiling)

7:00 Screening of a collection of short films called 10 Under 20

FRIDAY, MAY 3

MORNING

10:00 Citizen Kane

AFTERNOON

12:00 Daddy & Papa

12:00 Shorts 1

12:30 Shorts 3

1:00 Body Drop Asphalt

1:00 TBA

1:30 Shorts 2

2:30 Easy Listening

2:30 Con Man

3:30 Women: The Forgotten Face of War

3:30 The Dogwalker

4:00 Design

5:00 Standard Time

5:00 The Last Season: The Life and Demolition of Memorial Stadium

6:00 Fluid Movement

6:00 Kaaterskill Falls

6:30 Cyberman

6:30 Five Years (Heritage Cinema House)

EVENING

7:00 The Holy Land

7:00 Freestyle: The Art of Rhyme

8:00 Fuego

8:30 My Father, the Genius

9:00 What Matters Most

9:00 Never Mind the Wall

9:00 Adrift and Love, Josh

9:00 Kali's Vibe (Heritage Cinema House)

SATURDAY, MAY 4

MORNING

10:30 Tech Panel

11:00 House of Wax (in 3-D)

11:00 Shorts 2

11:30 How to Draw a Bunny

11:30 Women: The Forgotten Face of War (Heritage Cinema House)

AFTERNOON

12:00 Music Panel

1:00 Talking to Strangers

1:00 The Unfinished Civil War

1:30 The 95th

1:30 Standard Time

2:00 Black Maria

2:00 The Last Season: The Life and Demolition of Memorial Stadium (Heritage Cinema House)

3:15 The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

3:30 Design

3:30 Sundance 20

4:00 Holy Land

4:30 Avant-Garde Shorts

4:30 Too Soon for Sorry (Heritage Cinema House)

6:00 The Season: Cal Ripken Jr.

6:00 Louder Than Bombs

6:00 The Execution of Wanda Jean

6:30 Easy Listening

EVENING

7:00 Animated Shorts

7:00 Owned (Heritage Cinema House)

8:00 Blue Vinyl

8:30 Charlotte Sometimes

8:30 My Brilliant Career

9:00 TBA

9:30 Soft for Digging

9:30 Beef (Heritage Cinema House)

11:00 Big Time

SUNDAY, MAY 5

MORNING

10:30 Sweet Sweetback's Baad Asssss Song

11:00 Claire

11:00 Body Drop Asphalt

11:00 Comedy Shorts

11:00 My Father, the Genius (Heritage Cinema House)

11:30 TBA

AFTERNOON

1:00 Never Mind the Wall

1:30 Le Grand Blanc de Lamberene

1:30 Sister Helen

1:30 Americanos

1:30 TBA (Heritage Cinema House)

2:00 Slamdance Shorts

3:30 The Boxer

4:00 Kali's Vibe

4:00 Shorts 3

4:00 A Head of Time, Ahead of Time

4:00 The Dogwalker (Heritage Cinema House)

4:30 Shorts 1

EVENING

7:00 Closing-night film (Madison) at the Charles Theatre followed by party outside Heritage Cinema

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.