Festival Highlights

April 18, 2002

TODAY

Noon Jazz music with Tara & Company, Bay Cabaret

Noon Belly-dancing performance, International Ports of Call Pavilion

1 p.m. Chef Mark Laubner cooks up seafood recipes, Chesapeake Kitchen

4:30 p.m. Pop music by JoAnne Juskus; zydeco music by the Crawdaddies, Bay Cabaret

5 p.m. Saint Veronica's Youth Steel Orchestra, International Ports of Call Pavilion

TOMORROW

Noon Melanie Mason sings the blues, Bay Cabaret

Noon Oyster Shuck-Off and Slurp-Off, Chesapeake Kitchen

2 p.m. Cooking demonstration sponsored by McCormick & Schmick's Seafood Restaurant, Chesapeake Kitchen

4 p.m. Baltimore Islanders Steel Band, Bay Cabaret

5 p.m. Festival's opening ceremonies, Harborplace Amphitheatre

5 p.m. Baltimore International Rhythm & Drumming Society, International Ports of Call Pavilion

5:15 p.m. Pop music by Love Riot, Bay Cabaret

6:30 p.m. Reggae music by Unity, Bay Cabaret

7 p.m. Cooking demonstration sponsored by Helen's Garden, Chesapeake Kitchen

8 p.m. Funk band Betty in Black, Bay Cabaret

SATURDAY

11 a.m. Cooking demonstration sponsored by Windows restaurant, Chesapeake Kitchen

11 a.m. Bob the Vid-Tech offers kids educational lessons on Maryland history, Bank of America Chesapeake Family Fun Zone

Noon Learn how to pick and prepare crabs, Chesapeake Kitchen

Noon Acoustic guitar music by Thorworth, Bay Cabaret

1 p.m. Italian folk dancing by Balli D'Italia, International Ports of Call Pavilion

1:30 p.m. A cappella singing by Humbuckers, Bay Cabaret

3 p.m. Juggling, unicycling and comedy with Rich Potter, Bank of America Chesapeake Family Fun Zone

3 p.m. Cooking demonstration sponsored by A Cook's Table, Chesapeake Kitchen

3 p.m. Caribbean music by Rumba Club, Bay Cabaret

4 p.m. Cooking demonstration by Cross Street Wine and Cheese Company, Chesapeake Kitchen

4:30 p.m. B104.3 Party with the rock music of Crack the Sky, Bay Cabaret

6 p.m. Kathy Jacobs & Puppets present "Magic Pots and Recycled Bottles," Bank of America Chesapeake Family Fun Zone

7 p.m. Blues music with Damon Foreman, Bank of America Chesapeake Family Fun Zone

7 p.m. Cooking made simple with the Feasty Boys, Chesapeake Kitchen

7 p.m. Brazilian band Origem, International Ports of Call Pavilion

SUNDAY

11 a.m. WEAA Sunday Jazz Brunch with Richard Walton, Greg Hatza Organization and David Bach Consort, Bay Cabaret

Noon Music from the Mediterranean by Mosaic, Bank of America Chesapeake Family Fun Zone

1 p.m. Italian folklore with Mama Strega, Bank of America Chesapeake Family Fun Zone

1 p.m. Cooking demonstration by John Shields of Gertrude's restaurant, Chesapeake Kitchen

2 p.m. Children's "activity" songs, lullabies and rock songs with Milk Shake, Bank of America Chesapeake Family Fun Zone

2 p.m. Cooking demonstration sponsored by the Rusty Scupper, Chesapeake Kitchen

2 p.m. Irish music by the Na Fianna Pipe Band, International Ports of Call Pavilion

3 p.m. McCormick & Schmick's Seafood Sprint, a wacky cooking obstacle course, Chesapeake Kitchen

3 p.m. LAOH Juniors Irish Dance Group & Kinsale, International Ports of Call Pavilion

4 p.m. WPOC Party with country music by Shaunna Bolton and Steve Azar, Bay Cabaret

5 p.m. Suitcase Circus' Mark Lohr, a traveling clown, Bank of America Chesapeake Family Fun Zone

5 p.m. A demonstration on how to enjoy rum, Chesapeake Kitchen

MONDAY

4:30 p.m. R&B sounds by Two Intense, Bay Cabaret

5 p.m. African dancing and drumming by Zaipo, International Ports of Call Pavilion

TUESDAY

Noon 92Q Lunchtime Jam with neo-soul group Urban Tea, Bay Cabaret

12:30 p.m. Cooking demonstration sponsored by Phillips Harborplace Restaurant, Chesapeake Kitchen

4:30 p.m. Pop music by Gabrielle, Bay Cabaret

5 p.m. Brazilian jazz by Ricardo Miller and Patrick de Santo, International Ports of Call Pavilion

WEDNESDAY

Noon 100.7 The Bay Party, Bay Cabaret

12:30 p.m. Cooking Without a Conscience, a demonstration by local author Neil Beller, who creates recipes with beer, butter and calories, Chesapeake Kitchen

4:30 p.m. Pop / rock sounds by October Skies, Bay Cabaret

6 p.m. Funk rock by Dirty City Band, Bay Cabaret

APRIL 25

All day WHFS Day with local-music bands Green Machine, Fidel, Jah Works, Lennex, Great Mutant Skywheel, Jepetto and Bunny, Bay Cabaret

Noon International music by Jeff Order and Company, International Ports of Call Pavilion

12:30 p.m. Cooking demonstration sponsored by City Lights restaurant, Chesapeake Kitchen

7 p.m. T&T Baltimore Steel Orchestra, International Ports of Call Pavilion

APRIL 26

Noon Blessing of Baltimore's Work Boats, Inner Harbor West Wall

Noon Parade of Sail. The Volvo Ocean Race fleet takes off for Annapolis, Inner Harbor West Wall

Note: Schedule is subject to change. Visit www.baltimoreevents.org for the complete listing.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.