Schedule

High Schools

March 30, 2002

Schedule

(Subject to change; please call school to verify)

Today

Boys lacrosse

St. Mary's at Georgetown Prep, 1

Boys' Latin STX/ Invitational-Landon vs. Bridgewater, 11 a.m.; Boys' Latin vs. Haverford, 1 p.m.

Daniel Hand Tournament-Gilman, Loyola

Fred Sheckells Tournament at Fallston - South River vs. Fallston and Springfield (Pa.) vs. Arundel, 9:30 a.m. Consolation, noon; championship, 2. Centennial Tournament-Centennial vs. Bel Air 10; Queen Anne's vs. Friends noon; consolation game 2; finals 4

Fallston tournament: South River vs. Fallston, 9:30 a.m. Springfield (Pa.) vs. Arundel, 9:30 a.m. Consolation, noon; finals, 2.

Gerry Case Tournament-C.M. Wright vs. Broadneck 11; St. Alban's vs. Mount Hebron 1; consolation game 3; finals 5.

Okie O'Connor at Glen Burnie-Glenelg at Glen Burnie, 10 a.m.; Liberty

Westminster Tournament-Long Reach vs. Westminster, noon; Franklin vs. South Carroll, noon; consolation, 4; championship, 6.

Old Mill Tournament-Old Mill vs. Easton, 10 a.m.; Urbana vs. Leonardtown, noon; consolation, 3 p.m.; championship, 5 p.m. Andy Eser Memorial Tournament at Archbishop Spalding -Severn vs. Chesapeake-AA, 9 a.m.; St. Stephen's/St. Agnes vs. Archibishop Spalding, 11 a.m.; consolation game, 3 p.m.; finals, 5 p.m. McDonough Tournament, TBA

Baseball

Calvert Hall at Arundel, 1 p.m.

Lawrence E. Knight Tournament at Broadneck-Broadneck vs. Long Reach, 10 a.m.; Cape Henlopen vs. McDonogh, 10 a.m.; consolation and championship, 1 p.m.

Easter Tournament at Bowie-Bowie, Eleanor Roosevelt, Annapolis

Hammond Tournament at Hammond and Meade-Bel Air at Hammond at Hammond, 9:30 a.m.; Fallston at Meade, 9:30 a.m.; consolation at Hammond, 1 p.m.; championship at Hammond, 3:30 p.m.

Francis Scott Key Tournament at Taneytown Memorial Park-F.S. Key vs. Wilde Lake, 10; North Carroll vs. Atholton, 12:30; consolation, 3:30; championship 6

Kent Island Tournament-North Harford

Mustang Tournament at C.M. Wright- C. Milton Wright vs. Howard 9; Glenelg vs. North East-Cecil 11:30; consolation game 2 at Churchville Recreation Center; championship game 2 at C.M. Wright

Jim Harris Tournament at Havre de Grace-Harford Tech vs. Havre de Grace 10; Joppatowne vs. Edgewood noon; championship 2

Northern (Calvert) Tournament-Mt. Hebron vs. Northern at Northern, 9:30 a.m.; consolation 1; championship 3:30

Jack Conley Tournament at Mount St. Joseph-Curley vs. Glen Burnie 10; Glen Burnie vs. Mount St. Joseph 12:30; Curley vs. Mount St. Joseph 3

Thomas Stone Tournament-Severna Park vs. Thomas Stone, 10 a.m.; Severna Park vs. Elkton, 1

Chesapeake-AA Tournament-Eastern Tech at North County, 9 a.m.; Dunbar at Chesapeake-AA, 9 a.m.; Championship game at Chesapeake-AA, noon; Consolation game at Chesapeake-AA.

Softball

Calvert Tournament-North Carroll

John Carroll Tournament at Thomas Run Park- John Carroll vs. Bel Air, 10, Joppatowne vs. C.M. Wright, 10; consolation and final. 12:15.

South Carroll Tournament - F.S. Key vs. McDonogh, 10:30 a.m.; Long Reach vs. South Carroll, 10:30; consolation and championship, 12:15

Cavalier Classic at Randazzo Park-Catholic vs. Severna Park, 9; North County vs. Chesapeake-AA, 9; Parkdale vs. Broadneck, 11; Glen Burnie vs. Mount de Sales, 11; Northeast vs. Severna Park, 1; Archbishop Spalding vs. Chesapeake-AA, 1; Catholic vs. North County, 3; Mount de Sales vs. Broadneck, 3; Northeast vs. Parkdale, 5; Archbishop Spalding vs. Glen Burnie, 5

Monday

(Partial)

Boys lacrosse

North Harford at Eastern Tech, noon St. Mary's at DeMatha, 4

Lacrosse Showdown at Towson University - Fallston vs. Mount St. Joseph, 10 a.m.; Loyola vs. Dulaney, noon

St. Albans School Tournament - South River

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.