Players To Watch

Softball

March 20, 2002

Casey Brengle

Westminster, catcher

The senior emerged as a force at the plate, where she batted .354 with two home runs and 14 RBIs, and anchored the Owls' defensive strategy.

Cynthia Clark

Mount de Sales, first base

A solid leadoff hitter for the Sailors, the senior batted .355 with 11 RBIs and also recorded a .993 fielding percentage.

Meg Cowen

Archbishop Spalding, third base/pitcher

The senior batted .494 last season and proved her versatility by mixing in her third-base duties with an 8-3 record and a 0.44 ERA on the mound.

Keri Lounge

Archbishop Spalding, second base

A junior who has been named to the All-Metro team twice, Lounge batted. 417 and drove in 33 runs last season for the Cavaliers.

Ashley Martin

North Carroll, outfield

Power defines the senior, who hit .377 last season and collected a team-best 21 RBIs, four doubles, four triples, and three home runs.

Nichol Moeller

Westminster, pitcher

The senior has been a workhorse for the Owls, throwing 19 complete games and completing a 17-5 record with a 0.65 ERA.

Jessica Saunders

Archbishop Spalding, pitcher

The senior owns a perfect 31-0 record over the past two seasons, including a 14-0 mark with a 0.32 ERA and 131 strikeouts last year.

Kelley Tiesi

Catholic, pitcher

One of the most overpowering pitchers in the area, the senior struck out an eye-popping 209 opponents for a 12-8 record with a 0.56 ERA and seven shutouts.

Mia Zappacosta

McDonogh, pitcher

The junior played a pivotal role in the Eagles' resurgence by compiling a 14-5 mark with a 1.01 ERA and striking out 176 batters.

Katie Zitnay

Atholton, pitcher

The reigning Howard County Player of the Year, Zitnay went 22-2 with a 0.34 ERA and 12 shutouts and also led the Raiders in five offensive categories.

Other notable players

Kim Bloom, Eastern Tech; Brittany Boyd, North County; Heather Delair, Western; Nikki DeLeonardo, Chesapeake-AA; Danielle Devereux, Glenelg; Heather Donhauser, Fallston; Tee Dronenburg, Howard; Kristin Duvall, Northeast-AA; Lindsay Ettinger, Chesapeake-AA; Heather Frye, North County; Laura Gibson, Severna Park; Jessica Griffith, Glen Burnie; Danyale Goode, Seton Keough; Kristin Gormus, Howard; Crystal Griner, Mount Hebron; Kelly Kemp, Atholton; Karen Lee, Atholton; Katie Riley, North Carroll; Christine Sheridan, Archbishop Spalding; Kelly Smith, River Hill; Jessica Taylor, Mount de Sales; Melissa Tewey, Northeast; Tina Willis, Glen Burnie; Dani Woods, McDonogh; Tara Zammichieli, Hammond.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.