Spalding clinches top seed in Catholic/MIAA A tourney

Cavs win in OT, 86-79

state pairings announced

February 18, 2002|By Pat O'Malley | Pat O'Malley,SUN STAFF

No. 5 Archbishop Spalding outlasted Cardinal Gibbons, 86-79, in overtime yesterday to clinch the top seed in the combined Baltimore Catholic League/Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference Tournament for boys basketball that starts Thursday with a play-in game.

St. Frances (9-17) will play host to Loyola (12-18) at 6.30 p.m. Thursday, with the winner advancing to the first-round games on Friday at Goucher College, which is also the site for Sunday's semifinals and the 7.30 p.m. final March 4.

Spalding (25-5, 13-3) plays the Loyola/St. Frances winner at 3.30 p.m. Friday.

Third-seeded and sixth-ranked Calvert Hall (22-8, 12-4) meets sixth-seeded Towson Catholic (8-21, 5-11) at 5:15 p.m. Friday, followed by second-seeded St. Maria Goretti (20-9, 12-4) vs. seventh-seeded Gibbons (14-18, 5-11) at 7.

Fourth-seeded Mount St. Joseph (23-7, 11-5) and fifth-seeded McDonogh (17-9, 8-8), ranked Nos. 7 and 11, respectively, play at 8.45 p.m.

The Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association held its annual seeding and drawing meeting for the boys and girls basketball region playoffs yesterday at Arundel High School in Gambrills. First-round games begin Friday and Saturday.

Top-ranked Douglass (22-0) took the second seed in the Class 3A North region behind top-seeded and fourth-ranked Randallstown (22-0). The two teams drew first-round byes and would only meet in the region final.

In Class 3A East, top-seeded and third-ranked Annapolis (22-0) received a first-round bye.

Among the Class 3A East teams are second-seeded Gwynn Park (19-1), ranked No. 4 by The Washington Post, Friendly of Prince George's County, No. 12 River Hill and No. 16 Long Reach.

No. 2 Dunbar (17-4) is the top seed in Class 1A South and will play host to Catoctin of Frederick in the quarterfinals.

In the girls pairings, Catonsville, the highest-ranked girls public school team at No. 3, is the second seed in the Class 2A North region and has a first-round bye.

The Class 3A East region is loaded with talent. Prince George's County's Douglass (19-1), ranked No. 1 by The Washington Post, is the top seed.

No. 12 Severna Park and No. 6 Mount Hebron are the third and fourth seeds, respectively. Severna Park will play host to Friendly in the quarterfinals and Mount Hebron will play host to Annapolis.

No. 9 River Hill drew the 10th seed in the Class 3A East region and visits Wilde Lake in a first-round game, with second-seeded Gwynn Park, No. 2 in The Washington Post, awaiting the winner.

Seventh-ranked Dunbar is the top seed in Class 1A South, and can play a doubleheader at home with the boys in the quarterfinals since their opponent is also Catoctin.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.