Singleton leaving Oakland Mills

Indoor title today would be his last with Scorpions

High Schools

Indoor track

February 18, 2002|By Rick Belz | Rick Belz,SUN STAFF

If coach Sam Singleton's favored Oakland Mills boys indoor track and field team successfully defends its state title today, the trophy presentation will be bittersweet for Scorpions fans.

Singleton, who has coached five indoor state champions at the Columbia school, yesterday was named football and track coach at Reservoir High, which opens in southern Howard County in August.

"It's a great opportunity that I'm excited about," said Singleton, an assistant football coach at Oakland Mills from 1988-2000 and track coach since 1992. His boys outdoor teams have also won seven state titles, giving him a total of 12.

He cited his longtime desire to be a head football coach as his reason for leaving Oakland Mills. "There's not much more I can accomplish here in track," he said.

The popular physical education teacher was voted Teacher of the Year last year by the Oakland Mills student body.

Second-ranked Oakland Mills has won county and regional indoor titles and seeks to defend its 2A-1A title today at the Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex in Landover with a mixture of speed and distance running.

Sprinter Chris Barksdale and premier distance runner Izudin Mehmedovic lead the way. Mehmedovic could get the gold in the 800, 1,600, 3,200 and 3,200 relay.

The girls 2A-1A championship looks like a dogfight among Poolesville, Middletown and Central, with Poolesville having the edge.

Third-ranked Glenelg won county and regional titles but will miss big points from premier distance runner Carrie Selmer, who failed to qualify for individual events because she missed the regional meet with an illness.

Annapolis, a first-time county and regional champ this season after dropping from 4A, could win the boys 3A-2A state title.

Sprinter Mike Brown, shot putter Kareem Reed and high jumper Tim O'Brien are three of Annapolis' top performers.

West region champ Paint Branch and defending 3A-2A state champ River Hill should be Annapolis' chief competition. River Hill features Shane Stroup, who is favored to win the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

Girls 3A-2A hopefuls include Central region champ Towson, led by distance runners Cori Koch and Anastasia Mukhina, Central runner-up North Carroll, plus West region champ Mount Hebron.

In the 4A-3A boys championships tomorrow, top-ranked Baltimore City and Central region champ Mervo is led by sprinters Jabari Bush and Frankie Wright, hoping to contend against West region champ Gaithersburg.

In 4A-3A girls, top-ranked, Dulaney and second-ranked Western will battle Eleanor Roosevelt and West region champ Gaithersburg. Baltimore County champ Dulaney is led by distance runner Tenke Zoltani, and Baltimore City and Central region champ Western by sprinter and hurdler Ashley West-Nesbitt and sprinter Mariama Gondo.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.