In final, Severna Park playing waiting game

Chesapeake girls need one win, or S. River loss, to clinch other position

Notebook

High Schools

February 12, 2002|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

One girls basketball team is in and another team is hovering near the edge of the county championship game.

By defeating Broadneck, 59-47, on Friday, No. 12 Severna Park assured itself of a berth with a 13-1 county record.

The Falcons (16-4 overall) will play in their second county final in three seasons and could meet the only county opponent to beat them.

No. 19 Chesapeake, which upended Severna Park, 57-48, on Dec. 20, improved to 12-2 in the county after knocking off Old Mill, 56-46, on Friday.

The Cougars, (also 16-4 overall), would advance to the title game at Broadneck at 5:15 p.m. on Feb. 19 if they win just one of their remaining two regular-season games or if South River (13-6, 10-4 county) loses one contest this week.

Should Chesapeake lose both of those games and the Seahawks defeat Severna Park tonight and Annapolis on Friday, South River would advance to the championship game by virtue of a head-to-head tiebreaker.

The Seahawks upended the Cougars, 53-46, on Jan. 2.

In the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland tournament, No. 4 Archbishop Spalding drew a first-round bye as a result of having one of the top four records in the A Conference.

The Cavaliers (17-7 overall) will meet No. 8 Mercy, a 47-20 winner over Notre Dame Prep.

No. 17 St. Mary's (16-10) advanced to the quarterfinals as a result of yesterday's 45-35 victory against Roland Park.

In the B Conference, Severn (16-6) earned the third seed and will face sixth-seeded Maryvale at 7:15 tonight in a quarterfinal.

IAAM All-Stars

The IAAM announced its slate of All-Star basketball players for this season.

Senior guard LaToya Strong and senior forward Kylie Bestul of Archbishop Spalding were named to the A Conference team. Freshman point guard Bri Gauthier of St. Mary's was also selected as an All-Star.

The B Conference squad included freshman guard Sarah Meisenberg and senior center Lindsay Wooten of Severn.

Spalding plays on

While the IAAM A Conference basketball tournament wraps up Saturday, the same can't be said for Archbishop Spalding's season.

The Cavaliers will meet Elizabeth Seton, a private school powerhouse in Prince George's County, at 7 p.m. Monday.

The Roadrunners, the three-time defending Washington Catholic Athletic Conference and District of Columbia city champions, are ranked seventh in the East region according to USA Today.

Elizabeth Seton (18-5) is led by Washington Post All-Metro guard Cotelia Bond-Young.

County wrestling seeds

Eight members of the No. 8 Chesapeake wrestling team drew top-three seeds for the county tournament, which begins at Old Mill at 4 p.m. Friday.

Three Cougars -- freshman Shane Fraser (103 pounds), senior Matt Eveleth (125) and junior Chad LaPlanche (160) -- collected No. 1 seeds.

Sophomore Corey Bowers (112), junior Steve Yaruta (119), sophomore Jim Woodland (130) and sophomore Chris Grove (135) are No. 2 seeds, while senior Ernie French (152) is a No. 3 seed.

Sixth-ranked Annapolis and No. 7 Old Mill each boast seven wrestlers with top-three seeds.

The Panthers, the Class 4A-3A state dual-meet finalists, have No. 1 seeds in sophomore Andrew Smith (130) and seniors Bill Vollono (140), Paul Macknis (171) and Jack Dawson (189).

Sophomore Ben Graham (125) and senior Joe Mihoces (152) are No. 2 seeds, while junior Brett Cherba (119) is a No. 3 seed.

Four Patriots -- sophomore Doug West (112), junior Josh Baynham (119), senior Dominick Grossi (152) and junior William Bell (heavyweight) -- earned top seeds.

Senior Chris Bonner (171) is a No. 2 seed, and seniors Stu Cohen (103) and Shaun Miller (130) are No. 3 seeds.

Two Severna Park wrestlers -- juniors Steve Smith (140) and Brian Payer (heavyweight) -- are seeded second, while junior Rob Turnblacer (160) and senior James Cahoon (189) are No. 3 seeds.

Junior Chris Dyke (145) is Northeast's lone representative among the top seeds. Senior Joe Fold (189) is a No. 2 seed, and senior Joe Brockmeyer (heavyweight) is a No. 3 seed.

Four teams each have two wrestlers with top three seeds.

Junior Mike Handleman (125) and senior Ryan Lowder (140) are No. 3 seeds for Arundel, while senior Cody Sheldon (145) and junior Gil Theiss (160) are No. 2 seeds for North County.

South River is represented by freshman Andrew Mulry (103) as a No. 2 seed and senior Billy Belka (145) as a No. 3 seed.

Juniors David Thornton (112) and Charles Orme (135) are No. 3 seeds for Southern.

Senior Matt Harvey (135) is a No. 1 seed for Meade, while senior Grey Campbell (171) is a No. 3 seed for Broadneck.

Off to Towson University

A pair of Severna Park field hockey players signed with Towson University last week.

Defender Kelli Bowerman and forward Emily Swartz were All-Metro and All-County players for the Falcons, who captured their 23rd county championship in 24 attempts last fall.

Michelle Swartz, Emily's sister and a second-team All-County choice at goalkeeper, will continue her career at Richmond.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.