Wrestling

High Schools

February 12, 2002

Individual rankings

103 -- 1. Doug Ramsey, Atholton (21-1); 2. Bruce Dulski, Mount St. Joseph (28-3); 3. Ben Sills, Archbishop Curley (28-7); 4. Andrew Gold, South Carroll (25-1); 5. James Knox, Dulaney (28-3).

112 -- 1. Trent Dixon, Eastern Tech (27-1); 2. Corey Bowers, Chesapeake-AA (23-2); 3. Doug West, Old Mill (25-1). 4. Jim Van Daniker, Perry Hall (21-2); 5. Shawn Sims, Lansdowne (25-0).

119 -- 1. Mark Frey, Curley (28-4); 2. Henry Blue, Boys' Latin (30-5); 3. Seth Knights, North Carroll (23-1); 4. Jeff Plasse, Oakland Mills (22-3); 5. Grant Gormley, Mount Hebron (21-7).

125 -- 1. Chet Naylor, McDonogh (38-1); 2. Matt Eveleth, Chesapeake-AA (23-1); 3. Nick Ramsel, Perry Hall (20-0); 4. Mike Kessler, Owings Mills (32-0); 5. Ryan Brown, Lansdowne (22-3).

130 -- 1. Matt Schuster, Franklin (21-0); 2. Aaron Herwig, Mount St. Joseph (26-5); 3. Mike Wood, Curley (26-5); 4. Andrew Schlaffer, Dulaney (28-1); 5. Andrew Smith, Annapolis (25-3).

135 -- 1. Ryan Green, River Hill (27-0); 2. Clayton Arnold, Owings Mills (32-0); 3. Ricky Tippett, McDonogh (33-5); 4. Chris Grove, Chesapeake-AA (18-3); 5. Matt Harvey, Meade (19-3)

140 -- 1. Zak Johns, McDonogh (35-2); 2. Kyle Smith, North Carroll (18-1); 3. Dave Nakasone, Centennial (24-2); 4. Michael Dauberman, River Hill (22-3); 5. Bill Vollono, Annapolis (23-4).

145 -- 1. Travis Holmes, McDonogh (32-4); 2. Travis Mohlhenrich, Westminster (20-2); 3. Chad Roland, North Harford (22-1); 4. Rob Pearre, North Carroll (18-2); 5. Mark Nakasone, Centennial (24-4).

152 -- 1. Jerome Featherstone, Boys' Latin (26-3); 2. Tom Boettcher, Curley (30-5); 3. Phil Parrow, Joppatowne (26-1); 4. Richard Wemple, Kenwood (21-2); 5. Dominick Grossi, Old Mill (20-4).

160 -- 1. Sam Lewnes, Mount St. Joseph (30-3); 2. Mike Mengel, Mount Hebron (28-3); 3. Rob Miller, Curley (25-7); 4. Mike Reider, Hereford (25-1); 5. Nick Burger, Westminster (22-1).

171 -- 1. Geoff Miller, McDonogh (36-4); 2. Paul Macknis, Annapolis (23-3); 3. Chris Bonner, Old Mill (20-4); 4. Andy Posil, Towson (30-0); 5. Chris Price, Patterson (20-2).

189 -- 1. Eric Oppel, Curley (29-4); 2. Chris Garrow, Mount Hebron (26-4); James Hardwick, Kenwood (23-3); 4. Jesse Fawcett, River Hill (21-6); 5. Paul Day, Owings Mills (27-4).

Hwt. -- 1. Konstantinos Kosmakos, Dulaney (30-0); 2. Pat Burns, Wilde Lake (18-0); 3. Justin Neal, Mount Hebron (24-4); 4. Javance Payne, Edgewood (24-1); 5. Mike Dowling, Gilman (24-0).

How the rankings are conducted: The Baltimore Sun individual wrestling rankings were compiled by sports writer Lem Satterfield after observing matches and consulting coaches. For questions, call 1-800-829-8000, ext. 6849.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.