No. 9 Meade boys overcome Hammack's 40, North County

Benson, Smith help Mustangs answer, 88-77

Basketball

February 09, 2002|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

North County's Kevin Hammack was unstoppable for much of last night, but Louis Benson and the ninth-ranked Meade boys' basketball team were the ones smiling in the end.

The host Mustangs got 32 points, eight rebounds and six assists from Benson to come away with an 88-76 Anne Arundel County win.

Hammack scored 40 for the Knights (9-5 league). Antwan Smith grabbed 17 rebounds for the Mustangs (15-5, 10-4).

No. 2 Archbishop Spalding 67, Loyola 58: Will Bowers scored 12 points to propel the Cavaliers (23-4, 11-2) to their fifth straight win. The Dons are 14-11 overall, 3-9 in Baltimore Catholic League/MIAA A Conference.

No. 5 Randallstown 77, Milford Mill 62: Levi Stukes scored 29 points and the visiting Rams took advantage of poor foul shooting by Milford Mill (13-7).No. 6 Calvert Hall 76, Cardinal Gibbons 58: Senior Gary Neal had 21 points and Dwayne Birden scored 20 for the host Cardinals (20-6, 10-2 Baltimore Catholic League/MIAA A Conference game.

No. 8 Mount St. Joseph 56, Linganore 53: The visiting Gaels (19-7) got 21 points from J.J Outlaw and 20 points from junior Keon Lattimore.

No. 13 River Hill 58, Centennial 43: Richie Jackson scored 16 points as the visiting Hawks (12-3 Howard County) rolled.

Lansdowne 45, No. 19 Catonsville 44, OT: Barry Cornish scored three of the Vikings' four overtime points and finished with a game-high 12 points to help Lansdowne (13-7, 7-6 Baltimore Count)upend the Comets.

Girls

No. 3 St. Frances 46, Walbrook 31: Sophomore forward Angel McCoughtry had 16 points and 13 rebounds and the host Panthers (17-5) outscored the Warriors 19-6 in the third quarter.

No. 7 Mount Hebron 60, Atholton 32: The host Vikings (16-3, 13-2 Howard) outscored the Raiders 25-2 in the third quarter and junior Kristen Waagbo scored 20 points in the howard County win.

No. 20 Hammond 54, No. 10 Glenelg 49: Melissa Workman scored 17 points and Tara Zammichieli contributed 13 to lead the visiting Bears (11-4 Howard county). The Gladiators are 14-5, 11-4.

No. 13 Bryn Mawr 69, Friends 32: Forward Andrea Dodrill netted 21 points to steer the IAAM A Conference Mawrtians past the B Conference and host Quakers (10-13).

No. 14 Severna Park 59, Broadneck 47: Junior forward Julia Waters scored a game-high 18 points including 14 in the second half for the host Falcons (16-4, 13-1).

South River 57, No. 15 Arundel 48: Lindsay Sheppard and Jessica Olsen combined for 37 points for the host Seahawks.

No. 16 Long Reach 66, Howard 57: Despite getting 36 points from senior center Kim Pyne, the host Lions (2-17, 2-13) fell to Charlie Beasley (16 points) and the Lightning (11-8 overall).

No. 18 Parkville 41, Dulaney 34: Patrice Griffin scored 19 points to propel the Knights (18-1, 10-1 Baltimore County) over the visiting Lions.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.