No. 2 Spalding changes defense, momentum to stop No. 9 McDonogh

Second-quarter run leads Cavs to 55-46 boys victory

No. 1 Douglass coasts

Basketball roundup

High Schools

February 02, 2002|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

The second-ranked Archbishop Spalding boys basketball team outscored host McDonogh 15-5 in the second quarter and pulled away in the second half for a 55-46 Baltimore Catholic League victory last night over the No. 9 Eagles.

Down four after the first quarter, the Cavaliers (20-4, 8-2 BCL) switched to a half-court trap that stifled the Eagles (14-8, 5-6), holding them without a field goal in the second quarter.

"The half-court trap changed the momentum," said Spalding coach Mike Glick. "I was proud of our team's tenacity and intensity."

Jesse Brooks scored nine of his team-high 12 points in the second-quarter run, which gave Spalding a four-point halftime lead.

The Cavaliers increased the advantage to 38-31 to close the third, behind junior center Will Bowers (13 points, 11 rebounds).

The Cavaliers led by as many as 17 in the fourth, avenging a 57-43 overtime home loss to the Eagles on Jan. 4 and remaining a perfect 10-0 on the road.

Jaz Cowan led McDonogh with 16 points.

No. 1 Douglass 93, City 62: Richard Dorsey fell just one point short of a triple double (nine points, 12 rebounds, 11 blocks) as the top-ranked and host Ducks (10-0) rolled over the Knights.

No. 4 Annapolis 76, Severna Park 53: Laronja Owens scored 30 to power the host Panthers (17-0) past the Falcons (9-6) in an Anne Arundel County game.

Goretti 68, No. 6 Calvert Hall 56: Matt Tanner had 25 points - 14 in the fourth quarter - to help Goretti (16-8, 6-4 BCL) upset the visiting Cardinals (17-6, 7-2).

Derrick Davis added 17 points for Goretti, who built a sizable advantage in the fourth and sealed the win from the foul line.

No. 8 Lake Clifton 66, Poly 56: Three Lakers scored in double figures, including Tavon Nelson (23), as Lake Clifton beat the Engineers in a Baltimore City matchup.

No. 10 Mount St. Joseph 73, St. Frances 56: Will Thomas scored 24 and Keon Lattimore added 17 to pace the Gaels over the visiting Panthers in a BCL matchup.

No. 11 Meade 58, Old Mill 57: The visiting Mustangs (14-4, 9-3 Anne Arundel County) survived the Patriots (6-12, 5-7), who missed two free throws with no time on the clock.

Sean Baynham led Old Mill with 16 points.

Meade's Danny Brearly hit a three-pointer to tie the score at 56 with 50 seconds left.

No. 14 River Hill 73, Glenelg 53: Kevin Steenberge had 22 points and Matt Hostetler contributed 21 for the Hawks (12-4, 10-3 Howard County). The host Gladiators fell to 8-9, 7-7.

No. 15 Mervo 69, Patterson 55: Freshman Antwan Lawrence scored 18 points, grabbed 22 rebounds and blocked two shots to lead the visiting Mustangs (11-7) to a Baltimore City win.

No. 17 Catonsville 60, Pikesville 46: Senior Scott Clipp, who finished with a game-high 16 points, made his first six shots from the foul line to score his 1,000th career point in the home win for the Comets (12-7).

No. 20 Gilman 68, Boys' Latin 52: The visiting Greyhounds (17-8, 10-2) had three players in double figures, led by junior Victor Abiamiri (15 points, 17 rebounds) in the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association B Conference win.

Girls

No. 1 Seton Keough 59, Riverdale Baptist 45: Senior center Jess Anger had a career-high 17 points and 10 rebounds and sparked a fourth-quarter burst that carried the host Gators (16-4) to a nonconference win over the Crusaders (11-8).

No. 3 Archbishop Spalding 47, No. 13 St. Mary's 32: Senior forward Kylie Bestul had nine points, 13 rebounds and four steals to lead the Cavaliers (15-7, 10-4 Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference).

John Carroll 46, No. 5 McDonogh 45: The host Patriots, who beat 17th-ranked Roland Park on Wednesday, used a suffocating defense to erase a 13-point halftime deficit and come away with another upset victory.

John Carroll (8-12, 3-11 IAAM A) limited McDonogh (12-6, 9-5) to 12 points in the second half and got 15 points from Kayani Turner.

No. 7 Catonsville 69, Pikesville 37: Sisters Sandy and Carly Wasserbach, with 17 and 12 points respectively, helped the host Comets (16-3, 11-0 Baltimore County).

No. 14 Severna Park 53, Annapolis 47: Junior forward Julie Waters scored 11 of her 18 points in the fourth quarter, and the visiting Falcons (14-4, 11-1) took a lead that stood with 47 seconds left against Anne Arundel County-rival Annapolis (11-8, 5-5).

Long Reach 58, No. 15 Hammond 54: Sophomore Timisha Gomez hit two late free throws to seal the upset for the visiting Lightning (9-8). Melissa Workman's 24 points led the Bears.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.