Calvert Hall keeps win within grasp

4 late free throws drop Mt. St. Joseph, 56-50

No. 1 Spalding girls win

Basketball roundup

High schools

January 19, 2002|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Trailing by one with 1 minute, 20 seconds to play, the seventh-ranked Calvert Hall boys basketball team made several key stops on the defensive end, and hit some clutch free throws to defeat 12th-ranked and host Mount St. Joseph, 56-50, in a Baltimore Catholic League game.

Gary Neal scored 18 points and Dwayne Birden had 13 for the Cardinals (17-3, 6-0 league). The Gaels (11-7) got 15 points from Keon Lattimore and 11 each from J.J. Outlaw and Corey Copeland.

"It is always tough to get a Catholic League win on the road," said Calvert Hall coach Mark Amatucci. "This was big for us."

Markues Thompson led the defensive effort for Calvert Hall, which held the Gaels scoreless for the last 1:20.

After a Cardinals steal, Gary Neal made the first of his free throws to tie the score at 50. Neal missed the second, but Pierre Jones grabbed the rebound and was fouled.

Jones made the first and missed the second, but Birden rebounded. Birden's two free throws all but put the game away.

No. 4 Annapolis 74, South River 44: Laronja Owens scored a game-high 31 and added eight assists as the host Panthers (12-0) remained undefeated cruising past the Seahawks (7-5) in an Anne Arundel County matchup.

Cardinal Gibbons 57, No. 8 McDonogh 54: The host Eagles (10-7) held a three-point lead in the fourth quarter, but the Crusaders pulled ahead 50-49 late and senior center Luke McCrone (23 points) and junior guard Angelo Wells hit key free throws late to give Gibbons (11-9) the upset win.

No. 10 Meade 86, Old Mill 60: The Mustangs (11-3) went on 21-9 run in the third quarter - led by Rodney Jackson's 14 points - to down the visiting Patriots (4-10) in an Anne Arundel County game.

Old Mill's Sean Baynham led all scorers with 28.

Lansdowne 68, No. 14 Franklin 60: The host Vikings (9-5) outscored the Indians 42-22 in the second and third quarters, then survived Bernard Commodore's five three-pointers in the fourth to register a Baltimore County victory.

Sophomore forward Barry Cornish scored 18for the victors.

No. 15 Gilman 69, Severn 59, OT: The visiting Greyhounds outscored the Admirals 12-2 in the extra period to get the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association B Conference victory.

No. 17 Southern-Baltimore 91, Southside 25: Sophomore point guard Jerrell Green scored 25, Damien Spence 18 and Meshean Proctor 14 as the host Bulldogs (9-4, 7-4) rolled over the Panthers.

No. 19 Glen Burnie 71, Arundel 60: With the Wildcats' Nick Minor (16 points) on the bench in foul trouble, the Gophers (9-5) went on a big second-quarter run to take a 43-32 halftime lead and cruise to victory over host Arundel (6-8).

Aberdeen 67, No. 20 Fallston 59: Keon Edwards scored a team-high 23 and the host Eagles (9-5, 7-1) finished 15-for-17 from the foul line to secure an important Harford County win over the Cougars.

Girls

No. 1 Archbishop Spalding 57, John Carroll 47: Maggie Rapp had career highs of 17 points and 14 rebounds to lead the Cavaliers (14-4, 9-1) to a victory over the host Patriots in an Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference game.

Senior Kylie Bestul scored her 1,000th point in the victory.

No. 2 Seton Keough 49, Institute of Notre Dame 38: Senior guard Sara Franz led the host Gators (11-4) with 15 points and seven steals in besting Chandrea Jones (23 points) and the Indians (7-7).

No. 4 Mercy 34, Mount de Sales 31: Senior BJ Banjo had 18 points and 10 steals and the host Magic (11-6, 6-4) survived a strong fourth quarter by the Sailors to earn an IAAM A Conference win.

No. 6 Glenelg 74, Oakland Mills 26: Junior center Sheyenne Davidson had 17 points, 20 rebounds and five assists to lead the host Gladiators (12-2, 8-2) to a lopsided Howard County win over the Scorpions.

No. 7 Catonsville 58, Hereford 36: Junior Carly Wasserbach had 19 points to lead the host Comets (10-3) to a Baltimore County win over the Bulls.

No. 8 Mount Hebron 46, Howard 37: The Lions' 18-3 fourth-quarter run was not enough against the host Vikings, who got 17 points from Kristen Waagbo.

No. 9 Centennial 54, Atholton 34: Guard Jasmine Hammond scored 16 points in leading the host Eagles (10-4) to their ninth Howard County win.

No. 12 River Hill 55, Long Reach 52: The host Hawks (8-6) took a 16-point advantage halfway through the third quarter and withstood a Lightning comeback that ended when guard Charlie Beasley missed a three-pointer at the buzzer.

No. 13 South River 54, Annapolis 53: Senior guard Jess Olsen scored five points in the last 16 seconds, including the decisive three-pointer with four seconds left, as the visiting Seahawks (12-3, 7-1) secured the Anne Arundel County victory.

Junior Whitney Crankfield had 23 for Annapolis (8-6, 4-4).

No. 15 Hammond 75,Wilde Lake 57: Melissa Workman scored a game-high 35 and Tara Zammichieli had 29 for the Bears, who cruised by the host Wildecats (5-8) in the Howard County matchup.

No. 16 Chesapeake-AA 59, North County 23: Junior center Ginger Williams scored 15 and grabbed 10 rebounds to lead the host Cougars (11-3, 6-1).

No. 18 Severna Park 52, Broadneck 26: Sophomore Julia Waters scored 16 and junior Lauren Hall added 15 to help the Falcons (10-4, 7-1) pull away in the second half for an Anne Arundel County victory over the host Bruins (8-6, 5-3).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.