Franklin stuns No. 11 Eastern Tech

Commodore's 27 points pace Indians' 74-49 win

Basketball roundup

January 12, 2002|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Senior guard Bernard Commodore scored 27 points as the visiting Franklin boys basketball team upset No. 11 Eastern Tech, 74-49, yesterday.

Commodore, who averages just under 29 points for the Indians, was 5-for-5 from three-point range and 12-for-17 from the field. He also had 11 steals and seven rebounds

"Our team is built around his offensive and defensive capabilities," said Franklin coach Michael Thomas. "He's a great all-around player."

The Indians (9-1) trailed by 14 in the first half, but used an aggressive effort on defense to create several easy baskets. They tied the score at 30 heading into halftime.

Franklin held Eastern Tech to 10 points in the third quarter and took a 46-40 lead heading into the fourth quarter before putting the game away with defense and free-throw shooting.

"My players played super hard, but when it came down to finishing our shots, we didn't finish," said Eastern Tech coach Todd Wade, whose team fell to 8-2, and was led by Josh McKay's 16 points and 13 rebounds.

No. 1 Douglass 88, Edmondson 57: Tyler Smith scored 35 points to lead the host Ducks (11-0) over the Redskins in a Baltimore City League matchup.

Darryl Smith led Edmondson with 27 points.

No. 3 Spalding 61, Loyola 40: Landy Thompson had a game-high 22 points and three Cavaliers scored in double figures in the win at Loyola.

No. 4 Annapolis 73, Broadneck 54: Junior Larajona Owens scored 22 and Darius Johnson added 13 to lead the visiting Panthers, who pulled away in the second half for the victory.

Anthony Hawkins had 25 for the Bruins (2-10).

No. 5 Walbrook 71, No.18 Northwestern 39: Steve Woodard scored 19 and Tynell Dunkley had 18 to lead the host Warriors (10-2) to the Baltimore City rout.

No. 7 McDonogh 63, St. Frances 57: The Eagles built a 15-point lead midway through the fourth quarter and held on to beat the visiting Panthers.

Senior forward Jazwyn Cowan had 23 points and 13 rebounds to lead McDonogh.

No. 8 Lake Clifton 103, Patterson 37: The visiting Lakers (9-4) got 26 points and eight steals from senior point guard Cleveland DeShields and 21 points and eight rebounds from junior guard Damien Wilder in their rout of the Clippers.

No. 9 Randallstown 86, Dulaney 49: Junior guard Levi Stukes scored 34 in the Rams' dominating home win, which raised their record to 12-0.

No. 13 Meade 61, Southern-Anne Arundel 57: Jamal Lewis had 15 points as the Mustangs built a 14-point third quarter lead and held on to down the Bulldogs (6-6, 2-3) in the Anne Arundel County game, despite Adrian Gross' 20-point, 16-rebound effort.

No. 14 Gilman 68, John Carroll 48: Scott Gehring scored 16 to lead the Greyhounds (15-4) over the host Patriots (6-5) in a Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association B Conference matchup.

No. 20 Glen Burnie 69, Old Mill 61: Senior forward Shon Osborne had 26 points and 22 rebounds to lead the Gophers (8-4, 5-1) past the visiting Patriots in the Anne Arundel County game.

Girls

No. 6 Glenelg 86, Wilde Lake 39: Junior guard Chrissy Starcher scored 21 as the host Gladiators (10-2) rolled past the Wildecats.

No. 7 Catonsville 74, Perry Hall 28: Junior guard Becky Clipp (16 points) led three Comets in double figures as host Catonsville (9-3) cruised past the Gators.

No. 8 St. Mary's 54, John Carroll 40: Trailing by six at halftime, the Saints held the Patriots to 12 points in the final 16 minutes and got a game-high 23 points from freshman point guard Bri Gauthier.

No. 9 Centennial 53, Howard 39: The host Eagles (8-3, 7-1) shot 17 of 18 from the foul line in beating the Lions in a Howard County game.

No. 19 Chesapeake-AA 58, No. 12 Arundel 54: The host Cougars (7-3) got strong performances from Courtney Gogolinski (19 points) and Megan Klug (18 points).

Alex McGuire had a game-high 22 points for Arundel (7-4).

No. 15 Roland Park 40, No. 13 Bryn Mawr 38: Sophomore guard Dani Kell drove in for the game-winning layup with 13.5 seconds left to lift the host Reds (8-8) over the Mawrtians (9-4).

Senior forward Jen Bengel led the Reds with 18 points and 15 rebounds. Bryn Mawr's Danielle Moore led all scorers with 20 points.

Northwestern 61, No. 16 Walbrook 57: Sophomore forward Taryn Bridgewater's three-point play with less than a minute left lifted the host Wildcats (6-2) to an upset of the Warriors.

No. 18 Hammond 68, Oakland Mills 49: Melissa Workman led all scorers with 27 for the host Bears (9-3) in a Howard County League game.

No. 20 Glen Burnie 51, Old Mill 42: Natasha Payton scored 13, Essence Greer had 12 and Alisha Carr added 11 as the host Gophers (6-6) downed the Patriots.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.