Annapolis boys rule county meet

Broadneck girls edge surprising Chesapeake

Indoor track

High Schools

January 11, 2002|By Pat O'Malley | Pat O'Malley,SUN STAFF

There were no surprises at last night's eight-team Anne Arundel County indoor track meet at the Prince George's County Sports and Learning Complex in Landover as the No.4 Annapolis boys rolled and the No. 5 Broadneck girls emerged victorious in a squeaker.

Junior sprinter Chris Menendez was a double-winner for Annapolis and also anchored the Panthers' winning 800 relay as the team dominated with 127.5 points, to 70 by runner-up Old Mill.

Broadneck's depth and two winning relays enabled the Bruins to nose out unranked Chesapeake, 103-100, despite two wins by Cougars sprinter Nicole Bernaix. Seventh-ranked Annapolis was a distant third with 73 points.

Menendez won the 300 with a time of 36.6 and the 500 at 1:08.6 in an impressive showing.

"Chris ran some really fast times and our sprinters overall were outstanding," said Annapolis coach Mike Ballard.

Menendez, last spring's 300-meter county outdoor champion, said his 500 time was a personal best and he is working on his 300 dash.

"It's my goal to win the 300 and 50 in the counties this year indoors and my coach wants me to consider running the 800, too. I don't think it would be too much for me."

Menendez was joined on the Panthers' winning 800 relay that nipped Meade by about a second by Davon Watkins, Mike Brown and Demario Harris.

Brown also won the 55-meter dash in 6.4 seconds, a second better than teammate Watkins and Chesapeake's All-County football running back Nick Bowen.

Other Annapolis winners were Will Eden in the 3,200 meters, Kareem Reed in the shot put and Tim O'Brien in the high jump. Glen Burnie's Aaron Lindeman easily won the pole vault at 10 feet, 6 inches.

The Broadneck girls won the 1,600 and 3,200 relays with times of 3:39.3 and 10:16.1, respectively, and the Bruins had two individual winners, three second-place finishers and four thirds to pile up the points to edge upstart Chesapeake.

Erin Burns took the shot put with a toss of 34-1. Lauren Centrowitz won the 800 meters with a time of 2:25.1, and teammates Susan St. Cyr (2:27.8) and KelleyAnderson (2:42.9) were right behind for the Bruins.

Chesapeake's Bernaix took the 300 by 43.0 to Woodward's 44.8 and the 500 by 1:21.5 to Witmer's 1:25.3. Woodward was third in the 500.

Chesapeake, which also got a win by Erin Millford in the 55-meter race in which Bernaix was third, had not won a meet in 14 years before winning two in December.

"I'm really excited about our girls," said Chesapeake coach Skip Lee. "Three years ago we had three total points in the county championships and now we are a contender."

Rachel Dalby and Maleeka Diggs were double-winners for third-place Annapolis.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.