Selmer's 3 firsts lead Glenelg girls

Oakland Mills boys win behind Barksdale's runs

Indoor track and field

High schools

January 05, 2002|By Rick Belz | Rick Belz,SUN STAFF

LANHAM - Carrie Selmer won the 500, 800 and 1,600 meters to lead the Glenelg girls indoor track and field team to first place in the Anne Arundel/Howard Challenge Meet at the Prince George's Sports and Learning Center yesterday.

Oakland Mills' Chris Barksdale won the 300, finished second in the 55 and ran the anchor on the winning 800 and 1,600 relays as his Scorpions outpointed runner-up Annapolis, 87-73.5.

Selmer set a personal indoor best in the 1,600 with a time of 5 minutes, 25.8 seconds. She held off a determined challenge from Broadneck's Lauren Centrowitz in the 800, winning by three-tenths of a second in a time of 2:26.3. Glenelg beat runner-up Long Reach, 71.8-65.

Barksdale, despite suffering from a stomach virus, was most impressive in running a 21.7-second split time on the 800 relay.

"He was running really only 60 to 70 percent because he wasn't feeling well, and just coasted in everything but the 800 relay," Oakland Mills coach Sam Singleton said. "I gave him an apple and some Gatorade after the 55, and he was feeling better for the relays."

Mike Brown of Annapolis beat Barksdale in the 55 with a time of 6.4 to 6.5 for Barksdale, who, with teammates Tony Cole and Antoine Eleam, finished in a three-way tie for second place.

Brown also won the 55 hurdles in 7.5. Annapolis also got a first place from Kareem Reed in the shot put at 49 feet, 11 3/4 inches.

River Hill's Shane Stroup also won two individual events, the 1,600 (4:21.6) and the 800 (1:58.0).

Oakland Mills got a first place from Izudin Mehmedovic in the 3,200 (9:57.2).

Jason Moore won the 500 (1:08.9) to lead Wilde Lake to a third-place finish. Moore also anchored the winning 3,200 relay (8:41.9).

Severna Park's Brian Grubel, second at states last season, won the pole vault at 13-0.

Other than Selmer's three wins, Glenelg's only other first-place finish was in the 3,200 relay with Jamie Rollyson, Rachel Bounds and freshmen Katie Pencek and Mallory Heinke.

Heinke also picked up a second in the 3,200 behind Rachel Dalby of Annapolis.

Long Reach chased Glenelg by sweeping the first three places in the 300 behind Damara Parrish (44.2).

Parrish also tied for first in the 55 with Brittany Davis of Arundel at 7.4 seconds.

Annapolis had three winners, with Maleka Diggs taking the high jump (5-4), Calynn Offer taking the pole vault (8-0) and Dalby winning the 3,200.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.