Hammond girls take down No. 4 Glenelg, 65-53

No. 1 Douglass boys beat Patterson by 55 points

Basketball roundup

High schools

January 05, 2002|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

The host Hammond girls basketball team extended its winning streak to five games, stunning fourth-ranked Glenelg, 65-53, in a Howard County league game yesterday.

Melissa Workman led the Bears (7-3, 6-2 county) with 25 points while Tara Zammichieli scored 13 points.

Chrissy Starcher led the Gladiators (9-1, 7-1), who suffered their first defeat of the year.

"We realize that we can play four quarters and if they realize that, if we play our game, we'll be unstoppable," Hammond coach Raymona Jackson said.

No. 7 Mercy 52, No. 9 St. Mary's 34: Senior guard B.J. Banjo scored 20 points and grabbed 12 rebounds as the host Magic (8-4) got past the Saints on the strength of a dominating fourth quarter.

No. 10 Dunbar 73, Carver 50: Toni Kennedy scored 21 as the Poets (7-1) triumphed.

No. 11 Arundel 52, No. 19 South River 46: Jess Collins scored 16 and Arundel made several late free throws to lead the Wildcats to the win over the turnover-prone Seahawks.

No. 13 Bryn Mawr 45, Institute of Notre Dame 41, 2 OT: The Marwtians (8-3) overcame a 24-12 halftime deficit to tie the score at 34-34 at the end of regulation, then scored the first seven points in the second overtime to beat the Indians (5-6).

Parkville 37, No. 14 Milford Mill 36: The visiting Knights (9-0) built a huge lead behind freshman Patrice Griffin's 14 points, and barely held on for the upset over the Millers (7-3).

Mount de Sales 43, John Carroll 41: Junior Hailey Tucker converted two free throws with nine seconds left as the Sailors (7-8) defeated the visiting Patriots.

Boys

No. 1 Douglass 129, Patterson 74: Tyler Smith scored a game-high 34 points and added seven assists and six steals to lead the Ducks (10-0) over the Clippers in a Baltimore City Public Schools League matchup.

No. 3 Dunbar 79, Carver 69: Jujuan Robinson scored 23, James Taylor had 18 and Maurice Barksdale added 16 to lead the host Poets over the upset-minded Bears.

The Poets scored 31 in the fourth quarter to overcome a late Carver lead.

No. 4 Annapolis 60, Old Mill 43: Junior guard Laronja Owens had 20 points and seven assists and junior forward Josh Johnson had 19 points and 12 rebounds as the Panthers (9-0) rolled.

No. 6 Calvert Hall 40, St. Maria Goretti 36, OT: Junior Jack McClinton nailed a three-pointer with 11 seconds left to send the game into overtime, and the host Cardinals (11-3) took control from there, scoring the first six points to down a foul-plagued Goretti squad.

Poly 90, No. 9 Southern-B 75: Junior center Jamal Austin posted season highs with 29 points and 18 rebounds to pace the Engineers (5-7) to an upset of the Bulldogs (6-3).

No. 12 Eastern Tech 53, Pikesville 49: Rudy Gay led the host Mavericks (7-1) with 22 points and Eastern Tech overcame the hard-charging Panthers (6-2).

No. 14 Gilman 54, Boys' Latin 37: Senior Scott Gehring scored 20 and junior Victor Abiamiri added 14 points and 12 rebounds to lead the host Greyhounds (12-4, 5-0) to a Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association B Conference win over the Lakers.

Howard 70, No. 18 Long Reach 59: Senior center Paul Thompson scored 20 and Tim McNulty and Steve Coursey added 14 each to pace the host Lions (4-6) to the win over the Lightning.

Severna Park 76, No. 20 Southern-AA 63: The Bulldogs led 46-44 heading into the fourth, but Theo Brown (game-high 37 points) hit four three-pointers during a 14-0 run as the visiting Falcons upset Southern (5-5).

St. Frances 76, Mount St. Joseph 75, OT: Senior guard Eric Ross (16 points) hit a three pointer with three seconds left to lift the Panthers over the Gaels.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.