Westminster residents parade Halloween costumes

NEIGHBORS

November 05, 2001|By Lisa Breslin | Lisa Breslin,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

ON A CRISP fall night last week, more than 500 people marched down Westminster's Main Street in the 57th annual Halloween Parade.

Fairies, spiders, brides, butterflies, Indian princesses, Westminster resident Greg Williams walking as a "chick magnet" and many other characters took the traditional stroll for hundreds of onlookers.

More than 20 members of the GFWC Junior Woman's Club of Westminster perched on a rollback truck (donated by Leckron's Towing employee Bobby Westerfield) and wrestled with decisions such as which costume was the most original, the most comical and the most elaborate.

More than 20 categories were judged, and with 18 years of experience, the women had the process down to an art. Their decisions went to Russell Fisher of American Legion Carroll Post 31, who announced the winners in the park.

As long as the parade has been held, the American Legion has taken care of most of the logistics and all the prize money. Top winners will split about $300.

"The parade is such a wonderful community, family-oriented event," said Junior Woman's Club member Carol Horne. "This year's entries reflected feelings throughout the country. There were a lot more patriotic displays, and the judges had a difficult time picking the most gruesome because there were not that many gruesome entries."

Club member Karen Feroli provided the names of those honored:

Youngest child: No. 110, "Piglet," Madison Taylor, 8 weeks.

Cutest child first place: No. 96, "Advanced Toddler Rescue," Danielle Yingling.

Cutest child second place: No. 107, "Spider," Zachary Scott.

Most comical individual: No. 85, "Giant on His Knees," unclaimed.

Most comical individual: No. 174, "Chicken and Puppy Chicken," Rebecca Quinn.

Most comical group of two to four first place: No. 27, "Pinocchio," Charles Myers, Beckett Shortly and Julie Beach.

Most comical group of two to four second place: No. 46, "Dalmations," Misty Looney (no others listed).

Most symbolic individual first place: No. 92, "Witch," Angie Tarr.

Most symbolic individual second place: No. 57, "Witch," Brandi Raine.

Group of two to four most symbolic of Halloween first place: No. 177 "Potato Heads," unclaimed.

Group of two to four most symbolic of Halloween second place: No. 73, "Pumpkins," Perna Pumpkin Patch.

Cutest children's group of two to four first place: No. 202, "Fries," unclaimed.

Cutest children's group of two to four second place: No. 30, "Fire Truck/Dalmations," Brandon and Jamie Naill, Leah Jamison.

Most original individual first place: No. 193, "Chick Magnet," Greg Williams.

Most original individual second place: No. 145, "Computer Guy," unclaimed.

Most original group of two to four first place: No. 29, "Patriots," David Smith, Kaitlin Foster, Holly Smith.

Most original group of two to four second place: No. 8, "Casket Bingo," unclaimed.

Most gruesome individual first place: No. 36, "Zombie," Dustin Saunders.

Most gruesome individual second place: No. 130, unclaimed.

Most gruesome group of two to four first place: No. 54, "Zombies," Brian Faulkner, Brian Lawson, David Rawlings.

Most gruesome group of two to four second place: No. 200, "Cavemen," Brittany Chamberlein, Julie Wolfinger, Lindsay Kibler.

Most elaborate individual first place: No. 91, "Angel," Cheyenne Marie Tarr.

Most elaborate individual second place: No. 191, "Popcorn," unclaimed.

Best group of five to 10: No. 95, "Jack and the Beanstalk," Grubby & Dukehart and friends.

Best group of 11-15: No. 103, "Bubbles," Brownie Troop 1181, unclaimed.

Best group of more than 15: No. 151, Carroll County School for the Performing Arts, unclaimed.

Special honorable mention: No. 67, "Beauty and the Beast," Moore family.

Special honorable mention: Nos. 79 & 80, "Flower Pot and Watering Can," Courtney and Jackie Case.

Special honorable mention: "Bird and Egg," unclaimed.

Special honorable mention: No. 4, "The Hygiene Girls," unclaimed.

Best float first place: I -- "Monster Mash," Girl Scout Troop 1649.

Best float second place: H -- "Monkey Business & Pandamonium," Paul Holland.

Best float third place: J -- "Witches' Cauldron," unclaimed.

Best drum/majorette group first place: "High Voltage," unclaimed.

Best drum/majorette group second place: No. 51, "Street Commotion."

Winners who have not claimed their prize money should take their number to American Legion Post 31 at Green and Sycamore streets.

Information: 410-857-7953.

Living treasure

Westminster resident Vicki Anzmann honors David Reeve, assistant in transportation for Carroll County public schools, this week as her living treasure.

"Dave goes out of his way to solve transportation problems," Anzmann said. "Recently, he rode a school bus in order to assess a situation personally. And while we sort through some of the transportation kinks, he continues to be a pleasure to work with."

Brighten the day of someone who has made a positive difference in your life.

Submit a name and the reasons that person has been your living treasure to: Lisa Breslin, 35 Ridge Road, Westminster 21157, 410-848- 4703.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.