Hebron doubles up: Boys, girls capture 3A East team titles

River Hill's Stroup wins individual boys crown

Cross country regionals

High Schools

November 02, 2001|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

It was a good day to be a Viking.

The Mount Hebron boys and girls cross country teams captured team championships in their respective divisions at the Class 3A East Regional meet at Centennial yesterday.

The second-ranked boys squad grabbed its first regional crown since 1974 by totaling 36 points and holding off runner-up and No. 4 River Hill (50 points) and No. 5 Severna Park (third with 72 points).

The Vikings earned top-15 outings from junior Matt Sanders (second place in 16:38.68), senior James Mullaly (third, 17:08.00), junior Seth Kampf (fifth, 17:26.12), sophomore Mike Alban (12th, 18:12.09) and senior Adam Forgione (14th, 18:20.47).

River Hill senior Shane Stroup claimed the individual title in 16:24.24, which was a little more than two seconds off the course record he set at Centennial last week at the Howard County Championships.

In the girls race, the fourth-ranked Vikings totaled just 26 points by placing their top five runners in the first nine positions.

Performances from senior Melissa McCarthy (second, 20:35.41), sophomore Elise Lindenmayer (fourth, 21:10.70), freshman Sarah Lancos (fifth, 21:11.64), sophomore Darya Fakory (sixth, 21:13.78) and junior Jessica Loehe (ninth, 21:41.97) propelled Mount Hebron past No. 6 Severna Park (45) and third-place River Hill (84).

"They ran a very disciplined race," said coach Mark Reedy, whose Vikings had won the 2A Regional championship the past two seasons before moving up to Class 3A this year. "We saw the Severna Park boys go out fast, and we thought that their girls would do the same thing. We were very patient out there."

Severna Park did not walk away empty-handed, as senior Becca Funk secured the individual crown in 20:07.78.

Class 4A North: Western, which won its eighth straight Baltimore City championship last week, added its first regional title as the Doves eased past runner-up Perry Hall, 30-40, at Herring Run Park.

Western relied on junior Alicia Williams (third, 21:43), junior Midchild Carter (fourth, 21:49), senior Mariama Gondo (fifth, 21:51), junior Latosha Wallace (sixth, 22:13) and sophomore Monica Helford (12th, 23:03) to advance to the state meet. Senior Deborah Green of Northern won the individual title in 19:56.

Perry Hall's boys won, powered by junior Paul Lane (second, 17:27), junior Sean Knight (third, 17:28) and freshman Blake King (seventh, 18:54). The Gators compiled 41 points - 45 more than runner-up Woodlawn.

Mervos' Brandon Lynch of won the individual boys race (17:19).

Class 3A West: The second-ranked North Carroll girls won their second straight regional championship at the Rockville Civic Center. The Panthers (47 points) outdistanced Walter Johnson (55) and Urbana (72).

Seniors Katy Winemiller (fourth, 20:09), Cheryl Williams (fifth, 20:18), Tarynn Barker (sixth, 20:24), Amy King (12th, 20:47) and junior Kim Daut (20th, 21:05) led North Carroll.

The boys results were unavailable.

Class 2A West: Glenelg's boys won at Centennial, their second regional title in three years.

The Gladiators, who compiled 50 points to runner-up Centennial's 64 and third-place Fort Hill's 66, were paced by senior Jake Hartman (sixth, 18:06.74), junior Bobby Pencek (seventh, 18:08.44), junior Ben Adams (eighth, 18:09.94), junior Scott Shores (11th, 18:24.95) and junior Jon Castelli (18th, 18:48.18).

In the girls race, the Gladiators finished third with 68 points. North Hagerstown (54) won, and Middletown (61) was second.

Senior Carrie Selmer, last season's 1A state titlist, placed second in 20:22.84. Middletown junior Rocky Morgan won the individual crown in 20:12.05.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.