Old Mill girls get acid test vs. Severna Park in soccer

Notebook

7-0 team takes on No. 5

meet draws top runners

October 02, 2001|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

Today is the day the Old Mill girls soccer team finds out how good it really is.

When the No. 11 Patriots welcome fifth-ranked and three-time county champion Severna Park to Millersville at 7:15 p.m., Old Mill will put a 7-0 record (5-0 in the county) on the line.

How important is the game? Several Patriots decided to skip club games over the weekend to stay rested for tonight's matchup.

"This is our biggest test to date," said Old Mill coach Vern Hines, whose squad beat Northeast, 3-0, last night. Defeating "Broadneck was pretty big, but Severna Park is bigger."

The Patriots, who haven't defeated the Falcons in several years, have already overcome one major challenge, upending then-No. 10 Broadneck, 2-1, on Sept. 20.

But Severna Park has met stiffer competition, beating Class 3A South regional semifinalist Leonardtown, tying Broadneck and losing to St. Mary's, the three-time Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland Conference champs.

The Falcons, who are 6-1-1 overall and 5-0 in the county, will be forced to play without senior midfielder Lauren Mitchell, who must sit out a week to allow a gimpy ankle to heal.

Also, the defensive trio of junior Megan MacIntyre, sophomore Haley Cramer and junior Haley Dugan missed school yesterday because of illness and will not start tonight.

The key will be which attack can break down the opposition's defense.

Cross country

Thirty-four teams, including five girls teams ranked in the top 10, will compete in the 29th annual Anne Arundel Invitational in Annapolis on Saturday.

In the featured girls varsity A competition, in which the size of the field has forced split races scheduled for 12:50 and 1:25 p.m., No. 3 Mount de Sales, No. 5 Towson, No. 6 Broadneck, No. 9 Bryn Mawr and No. 10 Severna Park will battle for first place.

The competition could involve a crowd of All-Metro runners in sophomore Laura Garrett of Mount de Sales, senior Cori Koch of Towson, sophomore Lauren Centrowitz of Broadneck, junior Nyam Kagwima and sophomore Laura Drossner of Bryn Mawr, and senior Rebecca Funk of Severna Park.

In the featured boys varsity A competition, also set for split events at 2 and 2:30 p.m., fourth-ranked River Hill, fifth-ranked Severna Park, and ninth-ranked Loyola will meet.

Seniors Shane Stroup of River Hill, Mike Hall of Severna Park and Eugene McAuliffe of Loyola will vie for the first-place medal.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.