Girls Runners To Watch

High School Sports

Fall Preview

Cross Country

September 04, 2001

Tarynn Barker

North Carroll

Senior Barker, a runner-up at the Class 3A state meet, powers a Panthers squad that captured the team championship last fall.

Laura Drossner

Bryn Mawr

Only a sophomore, Mid-Atlantic Private Schools titlist could challenge teammate Nyam Kagwima for the No. 1 spot.

Rebecca Funk

Severna Park

Funk, a senior, recorded the fourth-best time among this season's crop of area runners at Hereford last year.

Laura Garrett

Mount de Sales

Can Garrett, who placed third at the Mid-Atlantic Private Schools Invitational, avoid the dreaded sophomore slump?

Nyam Kagwima

Bryn Mawr

Kagwima, a junior, has the tools to restage a run to the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland crown.

Cori Koch

Towson

Defending Class 2A state champ is expected to lead the Generals to greater success in her senior season.

Anastasia Mukhina

Towson

Second only to teammate Koch at the state, regional, and county championships, fellow senior Mukhina gives the Generals a legitimate one-two punch.

Tricia O'Connell

Catonsville

The senior is the Comets' best hope to break up Towson's monopoly atop the Class 2A standings.

Carrie Selmer

Glenelg

If the senior can repeat her championship performance at the Class 1A state meet last fall, the Gladiators could challenge reigning Class 2A state champ Middletown.

Tenke Zoltani

Dulaney

As long as the two-time All-Metro senior can avoid the injury bug, the Lions are a serious threat to claim the Class 3A state title.

Other notable runners

Dusty Aeiker, Dulaney; Jessica Arms, C. Milton Wright; Tara Callegary, Westminster; Lauren Centrowitz, Broadneck; Anne Cunningham, River Hill; Cecille Currier, Severna Park; Rachel Dalby, Annapolis; Kim Daut, North Carroll; Melissa Donovan, Notre Dame Prep; Jessica Galindo, Mount Hebron; Deborah Green, Northern; Jessica Harris, Hereford; Jessica Heprer, C. Milton Wright; Laura Holtrop, Chapelgate Christian; Kellie McKay, Franklin; Christine Myers, Dulaney; Megan Schollenberger, Notre Dame Prep; Sophie Thibodeau, Broadneck; Cheryl Williams, North Carroll; Katy Winemiller, North Carroll.

GIRLS POLL

1. Dulaney

Last season: Ranked No. 2

2. Broadneck

Last season: Ranked No. 6

3. North Carroll

Last season: Ranked No. 3

4. Severna Park

Last season: Ranked No. 7

5. Notre Dame Prep

Last season: Ranked No. 5

6. Towson

Last season: Unranked

7. Mount Hebron

Last season: Unranked

8. C. Milton Wright

Last season: Ranked No. 1

9. Westminster

Last season: Unranked

10. Bryn Mawr

Last season: Ranked No. 10

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.