Players To Watch

High School Sports

Fall Preview

Field Hockey

September 04, 2001

Molly Ahearn

Midfielder, St. Paul's

An All-Metro first-teamer, Ahearn excelled at defense all over the field. She proved toughest in the back, making five goal-line saves.

Jen Bassler

Defender, Francis Scott Key

An excellent marking back, Bassler showed her versatility by doubling as an attack catalyst on the forward line.

Kelli Bowerman

Defender, Severna Park

The Falcons' All-Metro backfield quarterback played a dual role by providing an offensive spark on penalty corners.

Erin Burns

Defender, Broadneck

All-Metro second-team defensive anchor proved swift at closing the gap on penalty corners and frequently jump-started the offense.

Emily Chamelin

Goalie, Westminster

The fearless All-Metro keeper notched nine shutouts. She made 20 saves in the state Class 4A semifinal shootout loss.

Kirsten Halle

Defender, Park

This goalie's best friend made seven stick saves in two IAAM tournament games to polish off a stellar season at left back.

Kinsey Morrison

Midfielder, Roland Park

A keen passer and crucial transition wheel, Morrison provides a sharp attacking edge out of the middle.

Shelby Orndoff

Forward, Long Reach

An aggressive finisher who loves to cherry pick, Orndorff scored 10 goals and had nine assists mostly off a deadly close-range shot.

Betsy Shapiro

Goalie, Park

The All-Metro defensive backbone of a resurgent Bruins team posted six shutouts and saved 91 percent of the shots she faced.

Emily Swartz

Forward, Severna Park

All-Metro second-teamer led the Falcons in goals with 23. Hustle and a nose for the ball helped her convert rebounds into scores.

Other notable players

Diane Abramowski, Bel Air; Katie Baker, Long Reach; Lindsay Buckingham, Hammond; Megan Burker, Bryn Mawr; Meghann Bush, Chesapeake-AA; Kristen Elutrio, C. Milton Wright; Lydia Eppig, Westminster; Shannan Finch, Westminster; Holly Frederickson, South Carroll; Kelly Frietag, Maryvale; Jen Gens, Severn; Casey Gillece, Friends; Kristina Grahe, Eastern Tech, Cassie Harvey, Roland Park; Kristen Hogan, Park; Erika Hyrowski, River Hill; Emily Kolarik, Towson; Evelyn Long, South River; Stacy McNamee, C. Milton Wright; Cindy Nicolaus, Mount Hebron; Brooke Nowell, North County; Christina Restivo, Hereford; Jessica Robertson, Long Reach; Allison Schindler, St. Paul's; Stephanie Simon, Fallston; Melanie Slessinger, North Carroll; Sarah Tracey, Hereford; Christine West, Severna Park; Kim Ziegler, Fallston.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.