Glen Burnie edges past N. County

No. 12 Westminster is next for Gophers

Softball

High Schools

May 17, 2001

Eighth-ranked Glen Burnie earned a measure of revenge against North County with a 1-0 thriller in a Class 4A East regional semifinal at Randazzo Park yesterday.

Two weeks ago, Glen Burnie was beaten, 11-0, by the Knights.

Yesterday's victory helped the Gophers (14-8) advance to the regional championship game against No. 12 Westminster.

"I think it was pretty inspiring," Glen Burnie coach Bob Broccolino said of his team's effort against No. 4 North County (15-7), which won a state title last season. "To come back from an 11-0 loss that had the 10-run slaughter rule in effect and beat a team of that caliber, that's pretty neat."

The Gophers scored the only run of the game in the first inning. With one out, sophomore Amanda Conley reached first base on an error and moved to second on a single by junior Jessica Griffith.

Both runners advanced a base on a groundout, and Conley scored on an infield error.

No. 12 Westminster 2, No. 6 Chesa.-AA 1: In the bottom of the eighth with two outs and a one-and-one count, Shannon Hunt singled to left-center to score pinch runner Jamie Hines as the host Owls (14-6) edged the Cougars in a Class 4A East game.

Dulaney 13, Perry Hall 7: Kate Marchant hit for the cycle and drove in five runs to lead the Lions (10-10) to victory in a Class 4A North semifinal.

The defending champion Lions advance to meet Western in tomorrow's region final.

Western 11, Northwestern 0: Any Wisniewski and Ericka Butler combined to throw a no-hitter for the Doves (15-3). Melissa Mumaw went 2-for-3 with two RBIs, and Heather Delair tripled and scored three runs.

Fallston 9, Kenwood 0: Right-hander Heather Donhauser (11-3) pitched seven innings, gave up one hit and struck out 16 to shut out the Bluebirds in a Class 3A North semifinal.

No. 11 North Carroll 4, Thomas Johnson 3: Trish Brown went 3-for-4 with three RBIs, including the game-winner in the seventh inning, in a Class 3A West region semifinal at Thomas Johnson.

The Panthers advance to meet South Carroll for the region title tomorrow.

South Carroll 6, Paint Branch 0: The Cavaliers, fresh off Monday's upset of previously unbeaten Damascus, rolled over Paint Branch in a Class 3A West semifinal.

No. 5 Atholton 8, Centennial 0: Pitcher Katie Zitnay held Centennial to one hit and faced only 22 batters to lead the Raiders (20-2) over the visiting Eagles (11-10) in a Class 2A South region semifinal. Karen Lee was 3-for-4 with a triple for the Raiders, who will play host to Howard at 4 p.m. tomorrow in a repeat of last year's region final won by Atholton.

No. 13 Howard 6, Hammond 3: Tee Dronenburg had two doubles and two RBIs and Shannon Tracy had a two-run double as the visiting Lions pounded out five doubles en route to a Class 2A South region semifinal victory.

Glenelg 6, S. Hagerstown 5: The Gladiators (13-9) advanced to the Class 1A South region final with the victory, and will play at 4:30 p.m. tomorrow at Catoctin, which defeated Boonsboro, 10-0.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.