Unsung Heroes banquet to honor young athletes

103 will be feted tonight at 61st McCormick dinner

High Schools

May 14, 2001|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

A total of 103 athletes, representing 67 Baltimore City and Baltimore County public, parochial and independent schools, will be honored tonight at the 61st annual McCormick Unsung Heroes Awards Banquet at Marriott's Hunt Valley Inn.

The banquet will salute deserving football and girls basketball players. McCormick scholarships, valued at $5,000 a year for each of four academic years, will also be presented to one boy and one girl selected as Unsung Heroes.

The program, started in 1940 by the late Charles P. McCormick, recognizes unselfish team play and honors those who contribute substantially to the success of their teams without receiving acclaim.

Bonnie St. John Deane, a Harvard graduate and a silver medalist in the 1984 Paralympics, will deliver the keynote address to the more than 700 city and county officials, school administrators, coaches and friends who are expected to attend.

Nominees

Archbishop Curley: Patrick Pattillo; Archbishop Spalding: William Ide, Natalie D'Ambrosio; Baltimore Lutheran: Michele Caple; Boys' Latin: Evan Cameron; Bryn Mawr: Sarah Sanborn.

Calvert Hall: Mahatma Jackson; Cardinal Gibbons: Cory Whittington; Carver Vo-Tech: Anthony Jackson, Jr., Nicole Webb; Catholic: Melissa Garriott; Catonsville: John Wilson, Stephanie Giles.

Chesapeake: Y'ves Hill, Dontesha Stevenson; City: James Clash Jr., Genelle McCoy; Douglass: Dayvon Spencer, Shanay McClellan; Dulaney: Andrew So, Ashley Gansert; Dunbar: Love Williams-Bey, Tiera Little.

Dundalk: Bryan Rewers, Tamika Glenn; Eastern Tech: Brandon Rooney, Nicole Steagall; Edmondson: Curtis Mitchell, TyMica Satchell; Forest Park: Mishawn Holt; Franklin: Adam Abramowitz, Leslie Cox.

Friends: John Bowie, Allison White; Garrison Forest: Megan Constance; Gilman: Jason Lee; Hereford: Austin Page, Katherine Resse; Institute of Notre Dame: Tracy Pryce.

John Carroll: Elizabeth Sallese; Kenwood: Julius Carey, Emily Gendron; Lake Clifton: Jason Dawson, Tyra Foster; Lansdowne: Clifford Zimmerman, Kelly Ward; Loch Raven: Paul White, Megan Spencer.

Loyola: Peter Rouhana; Maryvale: Mulligan Burns; McDonogh: Richie Aronson, Emily Berlanstein; Mercy: Jennifer Williams; Mervo: Ricardo Clowney, Shamika Hawkes.

Milford Mill: Bryant Jones II, Folake Adeyemo; Mount de Sales: Janet McKinnon; Mount St. Joseph: Charles Schleicher; Northern: Raymond Harris, Taivona Johnson; Northwestern: Jarod Simmons, Beatrice Moye.

Notre Dame Prep: Jenny Campitelli; Oldfields: Libby Cash; Mount Carmel: Renata Mihovilic; Overlea: Alex Erdman, Aisha Richards; Owings Mills: Matthew Bernhardt, Ellen Snowden.

Park: Candace Maslan; Parkville: Michael Miller, Sherri Rauenzahn; Patapsco: Cain Moyer, Amy Sibiski; Patterson: Eric Mason, Valerie Greene; Perry Hall: Jonathan Mason, Jill Baran.

Pikesville: Joseph Barnes, Pamela Silverberg; Poly: Melvin Hicks, Shavonda Henry; Randallstown: Darian Williams, Tabitha Blue; Roland Park: Lauren Dodrill; Seton Keough: Genevieve Olds.

Southwestern: Ryan Mills, Karin Banks; Sparrows Point: Meagen Harriman; St. Frances: Shanika Wallace; St. Mary's: Tim Delaney, Lauren Bonanni; St. Paul's: Michael Buchoff.

St. Paul's School for Girls: Brin Blucher; St. Timothy's: Meredith Gibboney; Towson: David Goodwin; Walbrook: William Snugs Jr., Markiesha Mullen; Western: Rolonda Brown.

Western Tech: Ian Gosnell, Julie Walker; Woodlawn: Jonas Philipsen.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.