Same old story: Westminster

Owls' boys capture 20th county title in row

girls win their seventh straight

Track and field

High Schools

May 11, 2001|By Rick Belz | Rick Belz,SUN STAFF

Westminster's stranglehold on the Carroll County track and field championships continued yesterday as the Owls dominated the field events at Western Maryland College.

The boys team won its 20th straight championship, defeating runner-up South Carroll, 134-91, and the girls team flagged down its seventh straight title, defeating runner-up South Carroll, 149-85 1/2 .

"It wasn't as close with South Carroll as I thought it'd be," Owls boys coach Jim Shank said. "Our 1-2 finish in the discus was a surprise, and you can't replace a 1-2-3 finish in the pole vault. "We're not winning as much on the track, but went 1-2 in the high hurdles and piled up points with seconds and thirds. Depth is the big thing for us."

Andy Kuchera was a double winner for the Owls, capturing the 110 hurdles (16.3) and the pole vault (13-0). Noah Chawick finished second in the vault (11-6), and Patrick McDonald was third (11-0), giving Wesminster a sweep of the top three places.

Troy Borneman won the high jump (6-0) and also scored in three other events for the Owls, including second place in the 110 hurdles (16.7) and thirds in the triple jump (38-8 1/2 ) and long jump (19-03 1/2 ).

Adam Ridgway won the discus (140-06) and finished second in the shot put (46-08), and Owls temmate Dave Long won the 300 hurdles (41.9).

Among those who gave Westminster scoring depth were Jeremy Dean, third in the 200 and 100; Andy Hayes, third in the 1,600; Andy Phoebus, second in the triple jump and fourth in the long jump, and Bryan Subock, third in the shot put.

Runner-up South Carroll had four individual winners: Mike Steele in the shot put (47-0), Mike Adami in the 1,600 (4:34.6) and Bobby Mead in the 3,200 (10:00) and 800 (2:06.1).

Francis Scott Key also won four events, as Brian Hoor took the long jump (19-10), Ryan Bordner won the 200 (22.7), and Ed Seeley captured the 100 (11.2) and 400 (51.9).

Ryan Ford of Liberty won the triple jump (41-06).

Westminster's girls were led led by Rachel Imhoff, who won the 300 hurdles (47.0) and long jump (15-06 1/2 ), and Ashley Schoenbeck, who took the 100 (12.5) and 200 (26.2). Both also ran on the winning 400 relay team and second-place 800 relay squad.

Other Westminster winners included Jenn Nilson in the high jump (5-0), Mary Skal in the shot put (33-06), Steph Nilson in the triple jump (33-01) and Katie Selby in the discus (123-10).

The Owls showed their depth with Tara Callegary, third in the 3,200; Christina Callegary, third in the 800; Steph Nilson, second in the long jump and high hurdles; Kim Moon, second in the high jump and third in the high hurdles; Nancy Hayes, third in the 1,600, and Kaitlyn Golden, third in the high jump.

"You can't ask for more consistency," Westminster girls coach Tom Fisher said. "The only disappointment was not winning the 800 relay. We have a well-balanced team that's done a great job all year."

North Carroll had five individual winners, including Aislinn Sowash in the 100 hurdles (15.3), Colleen Lawson in the 1,600 (5:37.8), Lindsay Winter in the pole vault (9-0), Tarynn Barker in the 800 (2:24.8) and Cheryl Williams in the 3,200 (12:08.1).

Liberty's Laura Wilson won the 400 (59.2).

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.