Carroll public schools announce winners in annual media festival

Photography, video among categories

May 06, 2001

Winners have been announced for Carroll County public schools' annual media festival for students in all grades.

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

Best of show (selected from all first-place winners): "Rustic Fence Post," Allyson Lethbridge, Northwest Middle; "The Singer," Jay Vette, Mount Airy Elementary; "Steel Wheel," Brittany Lethbridge, Elmer Wolfe Elementary.

First place Experimental: K-2, color, "Reflections," Alexandra Julian, Carrolltowne Elementary; 3-5, color, "Icy Trees in Reflection," Brianna Stefanelli, Hampstead Elementary.

Still life: K-2, color, "My Jennifer's Flowers," Alanna Leipold, Linton Springs Elementary; K-2, black and white, "Galactic Battle," Connor Trexler, Mount Airy Elementary; K-2, digital, "Mixed Up Season," Johnathan Mayo, Carrolltowne Elementary; 3-5, color, "Steel Wheel," Brittany Lethbridge, Elmer Wolfe Elementary; 3-5, black and white, "Sphere of Light," Ashby Haines, Manchester Elementary; 3-5, digital, "Snowman w/Bad Hair Day," Lori Wiles, Mount Airy Elementary; 6-8, color, "Ripe and Red," Allyson Lethbridge, Northwest Middle.

Life study: K-2, color, "Puppy Sleeping," Mackenzie Kappe, Mount Airy Elementary; K-2, black and white, "Dad, The Policeman," Connor Trexler, Mount Airy Elementary; K-2, digital, "Leah Looking Upward," Johnathan Mayo, Carrolltowne Elementary; 3-5, color, "Beauty and the Beast," Max Vinson, Manchester Elementary; 3-5, black and white, "The Singer," Jay Vette, Mount Airy Elementary; 3-5, digital, "Out for a Stroll," Lori Wiles, Mount Airy Elementary; 6-8, color, "In Like a Lamb," Rachael Schuster, New Windsor Middle; 6-8, black and white, "So Many Letters/Little Time," Amber Maurer, North Carroll Middle; 9-12, black and white; "You-Me in the Shade," Meghan Phinney, Westminster High.

Landscape: K-2, color, "Bahama Beach," Jacob Caples, Hampstead Elementary; K-2, digital, "Washington Monument," Jill Kile, Mount Airy Elementary; 3-5, color, "Sunset on the Harbor," Andrew McCorkle, Sandymount Elementary; 3-5, black and white, "Old Man Rock," Kristen May, Linton Springs Elementary; 3-5, digital, "Snow Banks Waterfall," Lori Wiles, Mount Airy Elementary; 6-8, color, "Rustic Fence Post," Allyson Lethbridge, Northwest Middle; 9-12, color, "Backs to the Future," Andrew Balchunas, Liberty High.

Second place

Experimental: 3-5, color, "Spangled Tomato," Brittany Lethbridge, Elmer Wolfe Elementary.

Still life: K-2, color, "Icicle Leaf," T. J. Baker, Elmer Wolfe Elementary; 3-5, color, "Victorian Evening," Kim Moore, Piney Ridge Elementary; 3-5, black and white, "Oops! Forgot Something," Sheridan Rental, Mount Airy Elementary; 6-8, color, "Purrr-fect," Lindsay Young, New Windsor Middle.

Life study: K-2, color, "Icy Day," Chandler Mass, Hampstead Elementary; K-2, black and white, "Game Ball," Collins Lethbridge, Elmer Wolfe Elementary; 3-5, color, "Marching On," Jennifer Nevin, Sandymount Elementary; 3-5, black and white, "Pony in Brush," Sabra Bushey, Linton Springs Elementary; 3-5, digital, "You Talkin' to Me?", David Tyler Grimes, William Winchester Elementary; 6-8, color, "Beat the Heat," Allyson Lethbridge, Northwest Middle.

Landscape: K-2, color, "The Snow Stream" (tie), Katie Tine, Manchester Elementary; K-2, color, "Lonely Canoes" (tie), Cody Cooley, Linton Springs Elementary; 3-5, color, "Brandywine Falls," Sabra Bushey, Linton Springs Elementary; 3-5, black and white, "Farm Truck," Jay Vette, Mount Airy Elementary; 6-8, color, "A Florida Sunset," Amy Miskimon, North Carroll Middle; 6-8, black and white, "Chimes Tower/Longwood," Amber Maurer, North Carroll Middle; 9-12, color, "Eastern Light," Becky Pickett, Westminster High.

VIDEO PRODUCTION

First place: K-2, "Visit to Washington D.C.," Jill Kile, Mount Airy Elementary; 3-5, "Kids, Guns, and Violence," Wayne Downing, Carrolltowne Elementary; 9-12, "Musee des Beaux Arts," Lindsay Alford, Jamie Schlipper, Amanda Taylor, Becky Wood, Westminster High.

SEQUENTIAL SKILLS

First Place: K-2, "The Weird Election," Marina Stevens, Linton Springs Elementary.

Second place: K-2, "Wants and Needs," Johnathan Mayo, Carrolltowne Elementary.

All students who participated but are not listed will receive honorable mention certificates.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.