4 teams stampede to Meade gold

Westminster, Broadneck, Oak. Mills, Arundel set pace

Track and field

April 21, 2001|By Edward Lee | Edward Lee,SUN STAFF

If there's a two-word theme to describe what took place at the 16th annual Meade Stampede last night, it would be "gold rush."

Like the pioneers who raided the West Coast in the 19th century, Oakland Mills, Arundel, Broadneck and Westminster grabbed at least three gold medals at the 16-team invitational at Meade High. No team scores were recorded.

The top-ranked Oakland Mills boys squad captured five of the nine track events, and the girls team had winners in three of six field events.

The No. 6 Broadneck girls squad placed first in three track portions, while Jeremy Moore won a gold in the shot put.

The second-ranked Arundel girls squad also won two track events, while the boys team topped two field events.

The No. 5 Westminster girls team headlined two field portions in Rachel Imhoff (long jump) and Katie Selby (discus), and Kevin Pool finished first in the 5,000-meter run.

"Today, the weather was one of the nicest we've had in a long time," said River Hill's Shane Stroup. "It was the type of weather where a lot of records fell."

Fall they did. Arundel's Brian DeVaul broke Gerard Williams' 13-year-old record in the high jump by clearing 6 feet 9. Williams cleared 6-8 in 1988.

"I just wanted to surpass my highest height [6-6]," DeVaul said. "After I got to 6-8, I wanted to break the record."

The Severn 3,200-relay team of Sean Engles, Graham Long, Jonathan Rashidi and Chris Foster claimed the distance medley relay with a time of 10:44.6. That mark was more than five seconds faster than the 10:50 set by a Watkins Mills group three years ago.

"It's fun to win medals for yourself," Foster said, "but when the team gets one, it means that everyone pulled through."

Oakland Mills' 800 relay team of Kyle Farmer, Stefan Pastor, Antoine Eleam and Chris Barksdale set a meet record with a time of 1:27.4 - a mark that was 0.8 second better than the 1:28.2 set by a Meade team in 1988.

Farmer and Pastor each won three more golds as members of the 400, 1,600 and sprint medley relay teams. Eleam was part of the winning groups in the 1,600 and shuttle hurdles relays, while Barksdale was another multiple winner with first-place squads in the 400 and sprint medley relays.

On the girls side, Broadneck's Danielle Veilleux and Sophie Thibodeau each won a meet-high three golds as part of winning relay teams in the 3,200, 6,400 and distance medley events.

"We wanted to place," said Veilleux, adding that the Bruins had only six healthy distance runners. "We didn't expect a chance to sweep the distance relays."

A bid by Arundel's Roxanne Hall, Nashira Rawls and Eva Tukarski to add a third first-place finish in the 1,600 relay to their wins in the 400 and 800 relays fell short as the Wildcats placed third.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.