Men's NCAA schedule

March 13, 2001

East Regional

First round

Tonight

At University of Dayton Arena Dayton, Ohio

Northwestern State (18-12) vs. Winthrop (18-12), 8 p.m.

Thursday

At Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Uniondale, N.Y.

Kentucky (22-9) vs. Holy Cross (22-7), 12:20 p.m.

Iowa (22-11) vs. Creighton (24-7), 30 minutes after previous game

Boston College (26-4) vs. Southern Utah (25-5), 7:40 p.m.

Southern California (21-9) vs. Oklahoma State (20-9), 30 minutes after previous game

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C. Ohio State (20-10) vs. Utah State (27-5), 12:25 p.m.

UCLA (21-8) vs. Hofstra (26-4), 30 minutes after previous game

Duke (29-4) vs. Monmouth, N.J. (21-9), 7:40 p.m.

Georgia (16-14) vs. Missouri (19-12), 30 minutes after previous game

Second round

Saturday

At Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Uniondale, N.Y.

Boston College-Southern Utah winner vs. Southern California-Oklahoma State winner, 5:30 p.m.

Kentucky-Holy Cross winner vs. Iowa-Creighton winner, 30 minutes after previous game

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Duke-Monmouth, N.J. winner vs. Georgia-Missouri winner, 1:10 p.m.

UCLA-Hofstra winner vs. Ohio State-Utah State winner, 30 minutes after previous game

At First Union Center Philadelphia

Regional semifinals

March 22

Kentucky-Holy Cross-Iowa-Creighton winner vs. Boston College-Southern Utah-Southern California-Oklahoma State winner

Duke-Monmouth, N.J.-Georgia-Missouri winner vs. UCLA-Hofstra-Ohio State-Utah State winner

Regional championship

March 24

Semifinal winners

South Regional

First round

Friday

At The Pyramid Memphis, Tenn.

Virginia (20-8) vs. Gonzaga (24-6), 12:25 p.m.

Oklahoma (26-6) vs. Indiana St. (21-11), 30 minutes after previous game

Michigan State (24-4) vs. Alabama State (22-8), 7:40 p.m.

California (20-10) vs. Fresno State (25-6), 30 minutes after previous game

At The Louisiana Superdome

New Orleans

Texas (25-8) vs. Temple (21-12), 12:30 p.m.

Florida (23-6) vs. Western Kentucky (24-6), 30 minutes after previous game

Penn State (19-11) vs. Providence (21-9), 7:50 p.m.

North Carolina (25-6) vs. Princeton (16-10), 30 minutes after previous game

Second round

Sunday

At The Pyramid Memphis, Tenn. Oklahoma-Indiana State winner vs. Virginia-Gonzaga winner, 2:15 p.m.

Michigan State-Alabama State winner vs. California-Fresno State winner, 30 minutes after previous game

At The Louisiana Superdome

New Orleans Florida-Western Kentucky winner vs. Texas-Temple winner, 2:30 p.m.

North Carolina-Princeton winner vs. Penn State-Providence winner, 30 minutes after previous game

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

Regional semifinals

March 23

Michigan State-Alabama State-California-Fresno State winner vs. Oklahoma-Indiana State-Virginia-Gonzaga winner

North Carolina-Princeton-Penn State-Providence winner vs. Florida-Western Kentucky-Texas-Temple winner

Regional championship

March 25

Semifinal winners

Midwest Regional

First round

Friday

At University of Dayton Arena Dayton, Ohio Illinois (24-7) vs. Northwestern State-Winthrop winner, 12:15 p.m.

Tennessee (22-10) vs. Charlotte (21-10), 30 minutes after previous game

Kansas (24-6) vs. Cal State Northridge (22-9), 7:40 p.m.

Syracuse (24-8) vs. Hawaii (17-13), 30 minutes after previous game

At Kemper Arena

Kansas City, Mo.

Wake Forest (19-10) vs. Butler (23-7), 12:30 p.m.

Arizona (23-7) vs. Eastern Illinois (21-9), 30 minutes after previous game

Mississippi (25-7) vs. Iona (22-10), 7:55 p.m.

Notre Dame (19-9) vs. Xavier (21-7), 30 minutes after previous game

Second round

Sunday

At University of Dayton Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Kansas-Cal State Northridge winner vs. Syracuse-Hawaii winner, 12:10 p.m.

Illinois-Northwestern State-Winthrop winner vs. Tennessee-Charlotte winner, 30 minutes after previous game

At Kemper Arena

Kansas City, Mo. Arizona-Eastern Illinois winner vs. Wake Forest-Butler winner, 2:20 p.m.

Mississippi-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Xavier winner, 30 minutes after previous game

At The Alamodome

San Antonio

Regional semifinals

March 23

Illinois-Northwestern State-Winthrop winner-Tennessee-Charlotte winner vs. Kansas-Cal State Northridge-Syracuse-Hawaii winner

Arizona-Eastern Illinois-Wake Forest-Butler winner vs. Mississippi-Iona-Notre Dame-Xavier winner

Regional championship

March 25

Semifinal winners

West Regional

First round

Thursday

At Cox Arena at Aztec Bowl

San Diego

Georgia Tech (17-12) vs. St. Joseph's (25-6), 2:42 p.m.

Stanford (28-2) vs. North Carolina-Greensboro (19-11), 30 minutes after previous game

Indiana (21-12) vs. Kent State (23-9), 7:55 p.m.

Cincinnati (23-9) vs. Brigham Young (24-8), 30 minutes after previous game

At BSU Pavilion

Boise, Idaho

Wisconsin (18-10) vs. Georgia State (28-4), 12:40 p.m.

Maryland (21-10) vs. George Mason (18-11), 30 minutes after previous game

Arkansas (20-10) vs. Georgetown (23-7), 7:50 p.m.

Iowa State (25-5) vs. Hampton (24-6), 30 minutes after previous game

Second round

Saturday

At Cox Arena at Aztec Bowl

San Diego

Indiana-Kent State winner vs. Cincinnati-Brigham Young winner, 5:38 p.m.

Stanford-North Carolina-Greensboro winner vs. Georgia Tech-St. Joseph's winner, 30 minutes after previous game

At BSU Pavilion

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.