Wright, Oakland Mills capture indoor titles

Farmer wins 55 in 6.4

Stroup sets 1,500 mark

Bailey powers in 3,000

High Schools

Track and field

January 21, 2001|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

The National Guard Scholastic Games, held at the 5th Regiment Armory for the 39th time, didn't have the numbers they usually draw, but the performances more than made up for it yesterday.

A total of 33 schools competed, and leading the way were the solid corps of distance runners from C. Milton Wright among the girls, and sprinter Kyle Farmer and his cohorts from Oakland Mills among the boys.

"When is that guy going to graduate?" more than a few opposing coaches were heard to groan as the senior took the 55-meter dash (6.4 seconds) and anchored a pair of relay teams to first and second-place finishes.

The 300-meter dash wasn't on the program; otherwise, Oakland Mills likely would have had 10 more points to add to its winning total of 61, compliments of Farmer.

Mervo and Calvert Hall tied for second with 41 points each, Kelly Jackson and Jabari Bush winning the shot put and 500, respectively, for Mervo, while Tim Rider and Mahatma Jackson finished 2-3 behind Farmer in the dash and saw to it that Calvert Hall held its own in the relays.

As is almost always the case in these affairs, the girls competition was much closer, just over a dozen points separating C.M. Wright and the next four finishers, and only seven points separating the next five.

Records were hard to come by, the meet's standards being quite lofty after all these years, but Shane Stroup of River Hill was able to brush up against the four-minute barrier in the 1,500 for the third time this season, and his 4:01.1 broke the mark that had stood since 1984 by nearly a second.

Nearly as impressive, although not on a time basis, was the victory by Pat Bailey of C.M. Wright in the 3,000. The sophomore ran away from Izudin Mehmedovic of Oakland Mills, winning by about half a track in 9:13.6. Earlier, Mehmedovic had put in a mighty effort in the 1,500, finishing second to Stroup in 4:02.2.

Other solid efforts were turned in by three Annapolis girls: Erin Masterson beat state indoor mile champion Cara Wettlaufer of C.M. Wright in the 1,500 in 4:50.5, Maleka Diggs won the high jump at 5-2 and Rachel Darby captured the 3,000 in 11:28.5.

Wettlaufer won the 800 (2:27.4) and saw to it that C.M. Wright won its specialty, the 3,200-meter relay.

Also, Mike Brown and Demario Harris of Annapolis finished 1-3 in the high hurdles, Matt Waranius of Chesapeake cleared 6-4 in the high jump and Steve Mell of Dulaney took the pole vault in a jump-off at 11-6.

And Ashley West-Nesbitt of Western topped the girls' sprinters (7.3) and Kelly Fanshaw of Dulaney captured the 500 with a lean in 1:21.3.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.