Brown, Masterson lead way as Annapolis sweeps Challenge

Female distance runner meet's only triple winner

Chesapeake boys 2nd

High Schools

January 18, 2001|By Pat O'Malley | Pat O'Malley,SUN STAFF

Sprinter/hurdler Mike Brown and depth in the field events led the boys while distance runner Erin Masterson enabled Annapolis to sweep last night's Anne Arundel/Howard County Challenge at the Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex in Landover.

Annapolis coach Mike Ballard said he "expected" his boys squad to win and thought his Panthers girls had a good shot because "Erin Masterson is usually worth 30 points."

Masterson was the meet's only triple winner.

The Panthers boys topped Anne Arundel rival Chesapeake, which cleaned up in the relays, with 99.5 to 82.5 total team points with Atholton and Mount Hebron tying for a third with 43 points.

On the girls side, Annapolis totaled 78.5 points to 68 by Mount Hebron in what its coach Christina Horn called its "best effort in three meets." Atholton was a close third at 67.25 in the girls.

Brown, a junior who was a state champion outdoors in the 110 hurdles last spring, led the Annapolis boys indoors with gold medals in the 55 hurdles and the 300 dash and placed second in the 55 meters won by Chesapeake's Shawn Freshwater.

Freshwater and Brown came in at 6.4 seconds each with the former declared the winner by a nose. Brown had won the 55 hurdles in a similar photo finish over Howard's Ryan Blackwell, each posting a time of 7.5.

"It was Ryan's first loss this year," said Howard coach Anthony Bell, who said he is taking his prize hurdler to a meet at Virginia Tech next week.

"Brown is a very good runner ... but Ryan will take him next time, no doubt about it."

Mount Hebron junior James Mullaly was also a standout in the boys field, winning the 1,600 and 3,200 runs. His 10:19 in the 3,200 was a personal best, according to first-year coach James LeMon.

Coach Skip Lee's Chesapeake boys won the 800 and 1,600 relays.

Masterson pretty much dusted the distance opposition in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 jaunts.

Mount Hebron's Jeanett Curtis (55 hurdles), Marya Fakory (500) and Melanie Langmead (pole vault) were key winners.

In the first half of the Challenge back on Jan. 5, the Oakland Mills boys and the Broadneck girls were the team winners.

Yesterday's meet included the remaining six teams and five teams each from Anne Arundel and Howard County public schools.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.