Book Festival 2000

Schedule Of Events

September 21, 2000

FRIDAY

Coffee Bar

5pm - 9pm College Night in the Coffee Bar. Literary magazines from Maryland's colleges and universities present poetry readings and discussion

Cabaret Stage

5pm Sixtrack, R&B

6:30pm Gumbo Junkyard, Zydeco

8pm Marylou & the Untouchables, Rock 'n Roll

Children's Stage

5pm - 8pm Harry Potter Celebration

Food For Thought Stage

5pm - 9pm An Evening With David Rosengarten, "Taste" and "Dean & DeLuca Cookbook"

Home & Garden Stage

5pm - 9pm "The Antique Row" Show, featuring Baltimore's Antique Row

Literary Salon

5pm - 8pm Birthday Party

Sibanye Stage

6pm Spoken Word: Poetry Delivery Workshop

7pm "Living La Vida Poet!" Hosts are poet E. Ethelbert Miller, "In Search of Color Everywhere" and Shara McCallum, "The Water Between Us."

8pm -10pm Poets Kwame Alexander, Karen Nelson, Ben Hicks, LaRette, EZSpearit, Bleek, Marlena Gasper, Gerren Liles, Saint Solomon, Lydia Okturo, Arnold Nicholson, Linda Joy Burke and Jo Ann Partee. Plus open mike

SATURDAY

Coffee Bar

11am "Mr. How-To": Kids learn a variety of terrific tricks, based on the book series by Ed Fain

Noon Journalism Workshop: Learn from the pros

1pm Bertha Rogers, "House of Corners"

2pm Mario Susko, "Versus Exsul"

3pm "Mrs. Parker's Hootenanny," the poetry of Dorothy Parker, as set to music by Niki Lee

4pm "Imprints: A Celebration of the Short Story." Winners from City Paper's literary contest read from their works, joined by literary judges and staff

5pm Open Reading: Festival-goers are invited to read their poetry, while jazz musicians improvise an accompaniment

Cabaret Stage

11: 30 am Mambo Combo, Latin

1pm Lea Gilmore, Blues / Gospel

2:30pm 3 Stories High, Folk / Rock

4pm Brett Wilson & The Jumpin' Hailstones, Chicago Blues

5:30pm Fertile Ground, Jazz

Children's Stage

11am Black Cherry Puppet Theater

Noon Author Jerdine Nolen, "Big Jabe"

1pm Arlette Braman, "Kids Around the World Cook!: The Best Foods and Recipes from Many Lands"

2pm Avi, "Ereth's Birthday"

3pm Alice McGill, "Miles' Song"

4pm Dinah Johnson, "Quinnie Blue"

5pm Elisa Carbone, "Stealing Freedom"

6pm Storytime, children read some of their favorite stories.

Food For Thought Stage

11am Tina James, "Cooking with Herbs"

Noon Jesse Ziff Cool, "Your Organic Kitchen"

1pm Sylvia Woods, "Sylvia's Family Soul Food Cookbook: From Hemingway, South Carolina to Harlem"

2pm David Ruggerio, "David Ruggerio's Italian Kitchen: Family Recipes from the Old Country"

3pm Mya Kaimal, "Savoring the Spice Coast of India"

4pm Faye Levy, "1,000 Jewish Recipes"

5pm Wayne Brachman, "Retro Desserts: Totally Hip, Updated Classic Desserts from the '40s, '50s, '60s and '70s"

6pm Louis Lanza, "Totally Dairy-Free Cooking"

Home & Garden Stage

11am Mount Vernon / Belvedere Association Condominium Tour

Noon "Around the House" Tony Pagnotti of WMAR-TV and with Mike Wixted of Home Depot present a home-improvement demonstration

1pm Vigen Guroian, "Inheriting Paradise: Meditations on Gardening"

2pm Pascale Lemaire, hot trends for the season for you and your home

3pm Allegra Bennett, "Renovating Woman: A Guide to Home Repair"

4pm Container Gardening, presented by Valley View Farms' Carrie Engel

Literary Salon

11am "The Clarity of Focus": Kevin T. Robinson workshop

Noon Bonnie Angelo, "First Mothers"

1pm Lerone Bennett, "Forced Into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream"

2pm Patricia O'Brien, "I Know Just What You Mean: The Power of Friendship in Women's Lives"

3pm City Paper Guys, "Charmed Life"

4pm Virginia DeBerry and Donna Grant, "Far From the Tree"

5pm Laura Lippman, "The Sugar House: A Tess Monaghan Mystery" and Sujata Massey, "Zen Attitude"

6pm Author Improvisation, an improvisational series of humor, trivia and song featuring authors, and free caricatures by KAL

Peabody Library Antiquarian Festival

11am Free book appraisals

Noon "The Book Guys," live radio broadcast

1:30pm "The Book Guys" continued

2:30pm John T. Irwin, Decker professor in the humanities and general editor of the Johns Hopkins University Press fiction and poetry series

3:30pm Frank R. Shivers Jr., "Maryland Wits and Baltimore Bards: A Literary History With Notes on Washington Writers"

4:30pm Caring for books

5:30pm Book preservation and conservation

6:15pm Classical music performances

Sibanye Stage

11am Authors Meet & Greet

11:30am Venise Berry, "All of Me: A Voluptuous Tale"

1pm Publish or Perish: Kwame Alexander, "Kupenda: Love Poems," Delores Thornton, "Ida Mae: The Saga Continues," Nargus Hymen, "Let It Flow" and Trevy McDonald, "Time Will Tell"

2pm "Fresh Fire I": Hot New Authors Panel. Tracy Price-Thompson, "Black Coffee," Scott Haskins, "Sasha's Way," Mary B. Morrison, "Soul Mates Dissipate" and C. Kelly Robinson, "Not All Dogs"

3pm Beverley East, author of "Finding Mr. Write," presents a handwriting analysis workshop

4pm "Brothers With Books": Stephen A. Holmes, "Ron Brown: An Uncommon Life." Tracy Grant, "Hellified," Chris Benson, "Special Interest" and Franklin White, " 'Til Death Do Us Part"

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.