Village center performances begin tonight

Shows will range from rock to jazz, from reggae to magic

June 15, 2000|By Phil Greenfield | Phil Greenfield,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

Eight years ago, an experiment in the performing arts was begun at Kings Contrivance Village Center, when several local musical ensembles, many of them representing Howard County public schools, were booked to perform a concert series during the summer.

Public response to those free family concerts was so positive that the number of offerings grew each year, according to Kathy VanNostrand, marketing coordinator for Columbia Management Inc., an affiliate of the Rouse Co.

Eight summers later, area performers have begun presenting some 120 shows spread among eight of Columbia's 10 village centers. From rock to blues, jazz to reggae, magicians to Hawaiian swing, the Courtyard Concert Series has something for everyone.

The 2000 concert schedule:

Dorsey's Search Village Center (Thursdays, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.) - tonight, Richard Walton Group (contemporary jazz); June 22, Naked Blue (Americana pop); June 29, Ellis Woodward (covers and originals); July 6, Orlando Phillips (Caribbean and island); July 13, Anne Sidney (rhythm and blues); July 20, Barbara Martin Trio (jazz); July 27, Partners in Song (children's songs); Aug. 3, Turner, Dean of Magic; Aug. 10, the Rockin' Reasons ('50s and '60s rock `n' roll); Aug. 17, Kinderman (Get Loose With Mother Goose); Aug. 24: Moonfire (Celtic).

Wilde Lake Village Center (Fridays, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.) - tomorrow, Turner, Dean of Magic; June 23, Orlando Phillips (Caribbean and island); June 30, Unity (reggae); July 7: Jack Selway (acoustic pop); July 14, Richard Walton and Joe Doyle (contemporary jazz); July 21, Barbara Martin Trio (jazz); July 28, Flumpa & Friends (children's entertainment); Aug. 4, Jeff Gover (acoustic pop); Aug. 11, Gary Leigh Brown (rock `n' roll); Aug. 18, Sean Pelan & Key Lime Pie (pop duo); Sept. 1, Dave & Lisa (folk duo); Sept. 8, Ellis Woodward (covers and originals); Sept. 15, Catfish Hodge (American folk music); Sept. 22, John Fahres (folk).

Long Reach Village Center (Thursdays, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.) - tonight, Ellis Woodward (covers and originals); June 22, Sam's House (blues); June 29, Catfish Hodge (American folk); July 6, Turner, Dean of Magic; July 13, Orlando Phillips (Caribbean and islands); July 20, Kinderman (Get Loose With Mother Goose); July 27, Jeff Selway (pop); Aug. 3, Mary Byrd Brown (folk); Aug. 10, Jumpin' Hailstones (blues, swing); Aug. 17, Damon Foreman (jazz); Aug. 24, Clayton Englar & Equinox.

Hickory Ridge Village Center (Thursdays, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.) - tonight, Kinderman (Get Loose With Mother Goose); June 22, Catfish Hodge (American folk); June 29, the Rockin' Reasons ('50s and '60s rock `n' roll); July 6, Tree Surgeons (beat-crazy acoustic); July 13, Richard Walton Group (contemporary jazz); July 20, Gary and the Groove (rock `n' roll); July 27, Flumpa & Friends (children's entertainment); Aug. 3, Naked Blue (Americana pop); Aug. 10, Famon Foreman (jazz); Aug. 17, Hula Monsters (Hawaiian swing); Aug. 24, Hayden Street Quintet (jazz).

River Hill Village Center (Fridays, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.) - tomorrow, Solid Hollow (progressive bluegrass); June 23, Gary and the Groove (rock `n' roll); June 30, Jeff Gover (acoustic rock); July 7, Turner, Dean of Magic; July 14 Kinderman (Get Loose With Mother Goose); July 21, Catfish Hodge (American folk); July 28, Orlando Phillips (Caribbean and island); Aug. 4, Swinging Daves (American roots); Aug. 11, Annie Sidley (rhythm and blues); Aug. 18, Joe Carta's Band (country); Aug. 25, Mike Rose (magician).

Kings Contrivance Village Center (Fridays, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.) - tomorrow, Dave Chappel Trio (American Roots); June 23, the Rockin' Reasons ('50s and '60s rock `n' roll); June 30, Ellis Woodward (covers and originals); July 7, Joe Carta's Band (country); July 14, Orlando Phillips (Caribbean and island); July 21, Flumpa & Friends (children's entertainment); July 28, Marshall McBooze and the McBooze Band (R&B and jazz); Aug. 4, Cravin' Dogs (roots, rock, pop); Aug. 11, Billy Hancock Band (American roots); Aug. 18, Bill Parsens (high-energy acoustic pop); Aug. 25, Sam's House (blues); Sept. 1, the Outcasts (blues); Sept. 8, Angie Miller Band (pop, rock); Sept. 15, Satyr Hill Band (pop, rock, swing, jazz); Sept. 22, Bill Mott (rock `n' roll); Sept. 29, the Danger Tones.

Oakland Mills Village Center (Fridays, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.) - tomorrow, Partners in Song (children's songs); June 23, Annie Sidley (R&B); June 30, Sean Pelan & Key Lime Pie (acoustic pop duo); July 7, Sam's House (blues); July 14, Unity (reggae); July 21, Dean Turner (magic); July 28, Flumpa & Friends (children's entertainment); Aug. 4, Orlando Phillips (Caribbean and island); Aug. 11, Kinderman (Get Loose With Mother Goose).

Harper's Choice Village Center (Fridays, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.) - tomorrow, B.G. & the Mojo Hands (blues); June 23, Unity (reggae); June 30, Hayden Street Quintet (jazz); July 7, Catfish Hodge (American folk); July 14, Marshall McBooze & the McBooze Band (R&B, jazz, reggae); July 21, Flumpa & Friends (children's entertainment); July 28, the Rockin' Reasons ('50s and '60s rock `n' roll); Aug. 4, Cravin' Dogs (roots, rock and pop); Aug. 11, Kinderman (Get Loose With Mother Goose).

Web site: www.columbiavillage centers.com. Information: 410-992- 3626.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.