Carroll County Special Olympians bring home summer games awards

Local athletes competed in swimming, track and equestrian events

June 11, 2000

Carroll County athletes competed in the Maryland Special Olympics summer games June 2-4 at the University of Maryland, College Park. Prize-winners were:

Amber Beall, 10, second place in 100-meter dash and softball throw, third in standing long jump.

Randy Benzil, 39, fifth in 100-meter freestyle, seventh in 4-by-25-meter freestyle relay, first in 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter freestyle.

Carrie Billings, 17, second in equestrian English equitation, third in equestrian gymkhanateam relays, first in equestrian working trails.

Shelley Bowling, 26, first in 100-meter freestyle, 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter freestyle.

Ray Clark, 22, first in softball throw and standing long jump.

Amanda Dowden, 19, second in 100-meter dash, third in softball throw and standing long jump.

Jennifer Doyle, 28, second in 25-meter freestyle, first in 50-meter freestyle.

Adam Dunn, 24, first in English equitation, third in equestrian gymkhana team relays, fifth in equestrian working trails.

Ralph Gemmill, 26, first in English equitation, fourth in equestrian gymkhana team relays, second in equestrian working trails.

Derek W. Hamburg, 8, third in English equitation, equestrian gymkhana team relays and equestrian working trails.

Matthew Hamilton, 10, second in English equitation, fourth in equestrian gymkhana team relays, third in equestrian working trails.

Nicole Hurley, 15, seventh in 4-by-25-meter freestyle relay, third in 50-meter backstroke, fifth in 50-meter freestyle.

Martha Kirkendall, 38, fourth in 50-meter athletics and softball throw, first in standing long jump.

Kenny Long, 15, second in 50-meter athletics, first in softball throw and standing long jump.

Ricky Mason, 12, fifth in 100-meter dash, fourth in long jump and softball throw.

Nicki Nalesnik, 20, third in 100-meter freestyle, seventh in 4-by-25-meter freestyle relay, second in 50-meter freestyle.

Megan Roland, first in equestrian dressage and English equitation, second in equestrian working trails.

Josh Smith, 18, second in equestrian dressage, third in English equitation, first in equestrian working trails.

Shannon Smith, 16, third in English equitation and equestrian gymkhana team relays, fourth in equestrian working trails.

Erin Strevig, 17, second in English equitation, fourth in equestrian gymkhana team relays, first in equestrian working trails.

Annie Sturgeon, 20, seventh in 4-by-25 meter freestyle relay, fourth in 50-meter backstroke, third in 50-meter freestyle.

Vernon Wallace, 18, second in 400-meter dash and long jump, first in softball throw.

Bruce Watt, 24, first in equestrian dressage, English equitation and working trails.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.