County school board OKs promotions and reassignments

June 11, 2000|BY A SUN STAFF WRITER

Dozens of promotions, transfers and retirements throughout the county school system were approved last week by the Board of Education.

The promotion list included the appointment of Deborah Huey as instructional director, a position in which she has been working on an acting basis.

Retiring

Principals retiring are Lawrence Campbell of Oak Hill Elementary School, Robert Janovsky of Corkran Middle, Jack Malloy of Ruth Parker Eason School, Sarah McGowan of Bates Middle and Cliff Prince of Southern High.

Assistant principals retiring are Joseph Butler of Arundel High and Kenneth Hook of Severna Park High.

Promotions

Sharon Ferralli, assistant principal at Crofton Elementary, will be principal at Lake Shore Elementary.

Constance Frankenberry, acting principal at Annapolis Elementary, was named principal.

Nancy Knouse, assistant principal at Solley Elementary, will be principal of Oakwood Elementary.

Ernestine McKnight, assistant principal at Germantown Elementary, will be principal at Tyler Heights Elementary.

Susan Errichiello, a principal in Baltimore's public school system, will be principal at Georgetown East Elementary.

Charles Dunlap, assistant principal at Severna Park Middle School, will be principal at Lindale Middle.

Elsie Stevenson, assistant principal at Central Middle School, will be principal of Bates Middle,

Christopher Truffer, assistant principal at Corkran Middle School, will be principal.

Mark Heck, administrative intern at Glendale Elementary,has been appointed assistant principal.

Dawn Lucarelli, administrative intern at Marley Elementary, was named assistant principal.

Jane Taylor, administrative intern at Jessup Elementary, has been appointed assistant principal.

Veronica Williams, administrative intern at Harman Elementary, has been named assistant principal.

Vanessa Bass, administrative intern at Glen Burnie High, will be assistant principal.

Diane Bragdon, administrative intern at Southern Middle, was promoted to assistant principal.

Mary Ann Buckley, administrative intern at Brooklyn Park Middle, was named assistant principal at Severna Park Middle.

Victoria Engleman, administrative intern at Severna Park High, was named assistant principal .

Lucinda Hudson, administrative intern at Old Mill High, has been appointed assistant principal.

Catherine Izzo, administrative intern at Chesapeake Bay Middle, was named assistant principal at Corkran Middle.

Donald Lilley, administrative intern at Brooklyn Park Middle, will be assistant principal at Lindale Middle.

Donna Passwaters, administrative intern at Arundel High, has been appointed assistant principal.

Jeff Tillar, administrative intern at Severn River Middle, will be assistant principal.

Darcel Borden, a pupil personnel worker, was promoted to administrative intern at Germantown Elementary.

Laura Cooke, a teacher/counselor at Millersville Elementary, was named administrative intern at Crofton Elementary .

Maurine Larkin, a teacher and counselor at Solley Elementary, was named administrative intern at Park Elementary.

Andy Adams, a teacher at Brooklyn Park Middle, has been appointed administrative intern.

Bonnie Dixon, acting administrative intern at Broadneck High, will be administrative intern at the school.

Conrad Judy, acting administrative intern at George Fox Middle, was named administrative intern.

George Lindley, acting administrative intern at Southern High, will be administrative intern.

Fran Magiera, a teacher at Northeast High, was promoted to administrative intern at North County High.

Sean McElhaney, acting administrative intern at Chesapeake Bay Middle, will be administrative intern.

Claire Schade, acting administrative intern at South River High, was named administrative intern.

Reassignments

The school board also approved several reassignments.

Jean Marie Hofstetter, principal at Benfield Elementary School, will become principal of West Meade Elementary.

Maureen Irion, principal of Tyler Heights Elementary, will be principal of Linthicum Elementary.

Michele Marks, principal of Georgetown East Elementary, has been named principal of Oak Hill Elementary.

Terri Sacchetti, principal at Linthicum Elementary, will become principal of Benfield Elementary.

Shirlette Boysaw, administrative intern at Old Mill Middle School South, is moving to Broadneck Elementary.

Carolyn Keenen, administrative intern at Park Elementary, will move to Solley Elementary.

Paul Vandenberg, principal at Lindale-Brooklyn Park Middle, will be principal at Southern High.

Sue Cornelious, assistant principal at Severna Park High, will move to the Center for Applied Technology North.

June Czlonka, assistant principal at Annapolis Middle, is moving to Crofton Middle.

David Fisher, assistant principal at North County High, will move to the Center for Applied Technology North.

Carolyn James, assistant principal at Meade Middle, is moving to Old Mill Middle School South.

Karen Keyworth, assistant principal at Lindale-Brooklyn Park Middle, has been assigned to Central Middle.

Paul Kriewald, assistant principal at Old Mill High, will move to Northeast High.

Cheryl Malone, assistant principal at Crofton Middle, has been assigned to Lindale Middle.

Steve Mitas, assistant principal at Center for Applied Technology South, is moving to Old Mill High.

Craig Reynolds, assistant principal at Northeast High, is moving to Severna Park High.

Obie Tucker, assistant principal at MacArthur Middle, has been assigned to Old Mill Middle South.

Lee Watkins, assistant principal at Southern High, is moving to Severna Park High.

Lorra Hobbs, administrative intern at Broadneck Elementary, will move to MacArthur Middle.

Allan Samonisky, administrative intern at Center for Applied Technology North, is moving to Center for Applied Technology South.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.