Baseball, softball staying above water

Rain wrecks schedule, forcing doubleheaders

Notebook

High Schools

May 23, 2000|By Pat O'Malley | Pat O'Malley,SUN STAFF

The weather has waged quite a battle the past few days but has yet to sink the state baseball and softball playoffs.

According to Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association executive director Ned Sparks, the "show must go on and will go on."

All but two baseball semifinals are scheduled to be played today, while all the softball semis are on schedule as a result of three region makeup finals to be played at noon, with the three winners facing doubleheaders.

But what if the wet stuff strikes again?"We'll keep moving to the next day until the next day," said Sparks, who returned yesterday afternoon from a meeting in Ocean City with state superintendents to field scores of phone calls on what was going to happen.

With two-time defending state baseball champion Glenelg (15-6) getting in its Class 1A South region final at Brunswick yesterday, losing, 8-4, that left two postponed region finals for today.

Top-rankedFallston (19-1) will play host toNo. 15 Bel Air (16-4), the only team to defeat the Cougars this season, in the 3A North. No. 12North Harford (16-4) awaits today's Urbana at Walkersville winner out of the West region for its 2A semifinal tomorrow.

Friday's 4A final set for 7 p.m. at Cannon Stadium between No. 6Old Mill (16-7) and Montgomery's Watkins Mill (17-2) is not as solid if Old Mill wins its semifinal.

The Patriots' graduation is Friday evening, and according to Anne Arundel County athletic administrator Rick Wiles, "the final could be played early Friday afternoon or Saturday at 9.30 a.m., like we did with Glen Burnie and Perry Hall last year, if Old Mill makes it."

Wiles also said that in the event of a wipeout today, the state has McCurdy, Prince George's, Cannon and Arundel reserved for play tomorrow.

Softball committee director Jill Masterman was faced with trying to get everything done in two region finals and the state semis today, since the finals are set for Thursday and Friday, and tomorrow is the only rain date."This [rescheduling confusion] has never happened in my 15 years as director," Masterman said."Our situation is a little different because we do everything at one site. It's not ideal to play region finals and state semifinals back-to-back, but we have to."

Only one of today's two region finals set to lead off a busy day on the three adjacent fields at Randazzo Park in Severn involves metro-area teams.

Fallston plays No. 6Franklin for the 3A region at noon.

MIAA update

Yesterday's rained-out No.4 Calvert Hall (16-11) at No. 3 Mount St. Joseph (21-8) winners-bracket baseball game will be played at 3:15 p.m. tomorrow.

The game could not be played today because St. Joe is closed for the funeral of legendary coach and athletic director John Plevyak.

No. 9 Archbishop Curley (18-12) will play the loser of Calvert Hall/Mount St. Joseph Thursday. If defending champion Curley wins, the finals will not start until next Tuesday because Curley has graduation Friday.

Curley's next victory would be No. 500 for 38-year coach Al Frank (499-381, .567). Only Terry Terrill of Riverdale Baptist (42-4), who is approaching 600, has more career wins than Frank.

Eastern Tech signings

Eastern Tech High will hold a reception tonight at the Eastern Inn, where 16 athletes will sign with colleges, junior colleges or prep schools.

In lacrosse, Brian Johnson and Chris Markel are headed for UMBC; Justin Combs to Towson; Nate Andrew to Delaware; and Matt Alt to the Peddie School in New Jersey.

In football, Josh Fortner, Jason Hartman and Troy Mason are bound for Western Maryland, and All-Metro wide receiver Steve Lawston will attend Lackawanna Junior College.

Signing in basketball are Wade Henninger (Villa Julie), John Hughes (Alvernia), Will Hawthorne (CCBC-Essex) and Constance Gregory (CCBC-Essex).

Josh Kenney (Mount St. Mary's) and Matt Bukowski (Salisbury State) will sign in baseball, as will Brandon Brookshire (CCBC-Dundalk) in soccer.

Powerlifting

Damian Wyche, Nick Howard and Mike Taylor produced first-place performances to help Bowling Brook Prep capture the 19th annual Maryland Bench Press Championships Saturday at Bowling Brook in Keymar.

Bowling Brook succeeded Southern-AA as the team titlist. Chesapeake-AA finished second.

Wyche, competing in the 180-pound weight class, benched 285 pounds. Howard (200) lifted 295 pounds, and Taylor (210) benched 315 pounds.

Other first-place finishers included Justin Pollard (120) of Francis Scott Key, who lifted 130 pounds; Jason Jones (160) of Westminster, who benched 280 pounds; David Lesniewski (190) of Chesapeake, who lifted 325 pounds; and Jason Hartman (220) of Eastern Tech, who tied a state record by benching 375 pounds.

Jesse Perry of Westminster was named the tournament's most valuable lifter for hoisting a division-best 320 pounds in the 170-pound weight class.

Terror-bound

Towson Catholic's Rachael Browne, the Owls' Female Athlete of the Year, has chosen to play soccer at Western Maryland.

Sun staff writers Katherine Dunn, Edward Lee and Lem Satterfield contributed to this article.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.