Westminster vaults to 4A meet victory

Late rush beats N. County

Owls girls prevail, too

Track and field

High Schools

May 19, 2000|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Andy Kuchera, a pole vaulter who has toiled mostly in anonymity among Westminster's platoon of strong middle-distance runners, stepped front and center last night as the Owls were capturing the 4A East Region track and field meet at North County High School.

Trailing the resurgent host team by 23 points (107-84) with just a few events remaining on the program, Westminster got a 1-3 finish from Jesse O'Connell and Josh Davis in the 800 meters, but still was faced with a four-point deficit.

That's when Kuchera gave his team the boost it needed, clearing 12 feet and taking the vault as the Owls assumed the lead with only the mile relay remaining.

The Owls finished second in the baton-passing event and defeated North County, 123-109.5. Severna Park was third with 93 points.

The girls competition was just as tight for a while, particularly when C.M. Wright's Cara Wettlaufer and Kacie Remeto finished 1-2 in the half-mile to cut Westminster's lead to just a couple of points in the late going.

Westminster finished with a flourish, however, and pulled away to a 143-124 victory over C. Milton Wright.

Arundel and Old Mill followed with 78 and 71 points, respectively, and, to give you some indication of how rugged the competition was, Anne Arundel County champion Broadneck finished fifth with 59 points.

It would have been well nigh impossible to pick a top performer in the meet, so solid and diverse were the performances by many of the competitors.

O'Connell, for instance, added the mile to his victory in the 800 meters and his anchor leg gave Westminster the 3,200-meter relay. Teammate Jared Craig won the long jump and intermediate hurdles and had a second-placed finish in the high hurdles. Not to be outdone by anyone, Chris Scott of North County beat Craig in the high hurdles, was second to him in the intermediates and won the 100 just for good measure.

His teammate Jerome Goodman, injured leg and all, took the high jump and the triple jump.

Alicia Beard of Old Mill, who rarely gets a chance to sit down during meets, won the long hurdles, was second in the high hurdles and placed third in the triple and long jumps.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.