County honors employees for service, accomplishments

May 14, 2000

The Carroll County commissioners recently held their annual employee recognition, honoring workers for service and outstanding accomplishments.

Award winners included: Pamela Lindsay and Gene Warrenfeltz, Cost Savings Award; William Mooney, Rodney Kuhns, David Dyson and Franklin Miller, Employee of the Year.

William A. Bates, department of human resources, and ShereeJ. Lima, department of management and budget, received the Exceptional Service Award for their dedication and work in developing programs and for performing above their normal duties.

Length of Service Awards were also given:

Five years of service: Theresa Adams, Ruth Ann Arty, David Daggett, Samuel Dominick Jr., Jerome Joyce, Laura Kozlowski, state's attorney's office; William Bates, Donna Black, human resources.

Also, Denise Beaver, Tammi Bien, business & employment resource center; Jack Brown, Bryan Van Fossen, public safety; Thomas Bryant, Melvin Davis Jr., Thomas Hoffa Jr., Robert Kline, Lawrence Reid, Robert Riggio, Royce Ruby Jr., Kirk Shiloh, Kenneth Young Jr., sheriff's office.

Also, John Hawk Sr., Steven Helmstetter, Carroll Ruby, Donald Simpson, Brian Tracey, roads operations; Jeanne Joiner, planning; Vicki Luther, AnjanetteMobley, development review; John Lyburn Jr., Christine Winebrenner, economic development; Franklin Miller, roads operations; Eric Ohler, fleet management.

Also, Eric Silverman, engineering inspection; Kevin Stevens, Kellie Wuorinen, information & technology services; Sheryl Taylor, county attorney; Theodore Zaleski III, budget; Glynda Zeller, Hashawha.

Ten years of service: Kenneth Bare, facilities; Clarence Beall III, Anne Patterson, state's attorney; Karl Bennett, Dennis Geisinger, Wanda Hartlaub, William Kinna, Ralph Parrish Jr., Roger Williams, roads operations; Barbara Beverungen, tourism; Bradley Brown, Charles Paulsen Jr., sheriff's office; Jim Brown, Robert Hollingshead, Robert Miller, permits & inspections.

Also, William Burton, performance auditing; Deborah Butler, engineering design; Florence Church, public information; Chris Crocetti, Donald Spurlin,engineering inspection.

Also, Susan Cronin, Gail Jones, Brenda Shipley, aging; Matthew Dietrich, utilities; Patricia Dyas,recreation; Michael Ensor, TranHueTaylor, accounting; Sue Griffin, business & employment resource center; James Gronaw, Piney Run Park; Dawn Grossnickle, warehouse operations.

Also, Jacquelyn Koch, farm museum; Corinda Manuel, Rosemarie Wittbecker, courts; Isaac Menasche,Gloria-Jean Rouch, Joan Wanken, county attorney; Samuel OConnell, permits & inspections (sediment control); Steven Pickett, Facilities; Everett Purkins Jr., fleet management/warehouse operations; Kathryn Rauschenberg, county commissioners.

Also, Gordon Shipley, northern landfill operations; Kevin Shorb, information and technology services; David Smith, fleet management; Jeffrey Topper, comptroller; Lori Webster, planning; Daniel Wolfe, Robert Zumbrun, traffic control; Virginia Zile, production/distribution services.

Fifteen years of service: IrminaCluck, information & technology services; Toni Crum, risk management; William Erb III, John Fogle, William Negley, facilities; Gayle Fritz, permits & inspections; Myron Frock, development review stormwater management; Terri Haines, county attorney.

Also, Marguerite Herring, accounting; Audrey Keyes, Deborah Wolfe, sheriff's office; Brenda Lerner, Georgia Plaine, Aging; Patricia Lohn, purchasing; Jeffrey Ohler, Gregory Wantz, utilities; Walter Thorn, roads operations.

Twenty years of service: Dwight Amoss, Bernard DeGroft, northern landfill operations; James Bryant Jr., Byron Johnson, James Lewis, roads operations; Joseph Carnaggio Jr., accounting; Florence Green, Jean Legore, courts.

Also, Timothy Hartman, performance auditing; Steven Heck, Ronald Ireland, Edward Johnson, utilities; JoAnn Hunter, parks; Kathy Kelley-Leonard, Hashawha; Robert Kimmel, facilities; Franklin Schaeffer, public works; John Stultz Jr. sheriff's office.

Twenty-five years of service: Wanda Brown, public works; Robert Cole, Alfred Wetzel Jr., northern landfill operations; Thomas Kirk, utilities; Earl Miller, fleet management; Richard Sell, roads operations.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.