Long Reach sweeps up titles

Carter, Nicholls power girls to 3rd straight title

boys stop Wilde Lake

Track and field

High Schools

May 12, 2000|By Rick Belz | Rick Belz,SUN STAFF

Seven meet records fell as Long Reach swept the boys and girls Howard County track championships yesterday at Long Reach.

It was the third straight title for the Long Reach girls and the first for the boys, who broke Wilde Lake's two-year winning streak.

Long Reach's Teyarnte Carter won three events, set meet records in the 100 and 400 and won the Ironwoman Award as the outstanding female performer.

Her teammate, Cynthia Nicholls, also won three events and broke a meet record in the long jump.

Both Carter and Nicholls would have had a fourth gold medal, but their winning 400-meter relay team was disqualified.

Long Reach's Luis George set a meet record in the 800, ran on the 3,200 relay team that set a meet record and won the 400 meters to capture the Ironman Award.

Oakland Mills' Kyle Farmer courageously fought off a pulled hamstring to win the 100 (10.6) and 200 (21.7), and ran a leg on the winning 1600 relay team, but had to pass up the 400 open and long jump - two of his normal events.

Carter won the 100, 200 and 400. Her 100-meters time of 11.6 broke the 11.7 1994 record of Hammond's Kisha Jett. Carter ran 56.3 in the 400, breaking the 56.4 mark of Oakland Mills Donna Neale set in 1984. Carter's 200-meters time was 24.4 seconds.

Nicholls long jumped 18-feet, 2 3/4 inches, breaking Donna Mullings of Howard's 1995 record by 1/4 inch. Nicholls also won the 100 hurdles in 14.6 and the high jump in 5 feet, 2 inches.

A fourth girls meet record was set by Wilde Lake's Bryanna Herring who threw the shot put 39 feet, 2 3/4 inches, breaking Laurie Governor of Howard's 1984 record of 39-2.

George ran 1:56.3 in the boys 800 meters, breaking Matt Holthaus of Wilde Lake's 1990 meet record of 1:56.4. George also won the 400 in 49.0 and ran on Long Reach's first-place relay team that set a meet record of 8:05.1, breaking Glenelg's 1996 record of 8:05.3.

Wilde Lake's boys 400 relay team set a meet record of 42.8.

Other Long Reach boys winners included Ansen Jones in the long jump (20-feet, 3-inches) and Kelvin Jones in the triple jump (44-feet, 1-inch).

River Hill dominated the boys distance events with Mike Styczynski winning the 3200 (9:41.5) and Shane Stroup the 1,600 (4:28.5). And River Hill's Evan Prucha won the high jump (6-feet, 2-inches).

Howard had a couple of winners with Ryan Blackwell in the 110 hurdles (15.1) and Justin Ferguson in the pole vault (11 feet, 6 inches).

Nick Fambro of Oakland Mills won the shot put (46-feet, 1 1/2-inches), and Kirk Larue of Wilde Lake won the discus (131-feet, 7-inches).

Lee McDuff won the 1600 (5:19.7) and 3200 (11:49.3) with Lori Fritz of Centennial taking the 800 (2:21.5).

Jeannette Curtis was Mt. Hebron's only winner as she took the 300 hurdles (47.6).

Kierney Hiteshew of Oakland Mills won the pole vault (10 feet).

Rolando Howard of Long Reach won the triple jump (37 feet, 11 inches).

Courtney Savoy of River Hill won the discus (102-feet, 5-inches).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.