Randallstown boys finish strong, win at River Hill

Rams caps Invitational win by cruising in mile relay

May 07, 2000|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

As the hour grew late and defections mounted due to a big dance back at the school, Randallstown coach Mike Gelman wondered if his team had built up enough points to grab one of the top three spots at the River Hill Invitational, an all-day extravaganza that drew 33 teams yesterday.

"Our team [boys] has scored points in just about every event we've entered, but we won't get anything in the 800 [meters] and the relays are always a crap shoot," he said.

But there was no reason to worry. Late results from the high jump, where Gary Bates prevailed with a leap of 6 feet, 6 inches and shot put, where Will Epps was runner-up with a heave of 47-7, widened Randallstown's lead over Prince George's County standouts Suitland and Eleanor Roosevelt.

The finishing touch arrived with the last event on the program, the mile relay, the Rams winning in a meet record 3:27.3. They finished with 96 points to 71 for Suitland, 66 for Roosevelt and 65 for Oakland Mills.

The girls section was won by Roosevelt (84), followed by Bishop McNamara (65), Broadneck (64) and C. Milton Wright (47).

This being just the second year of the invitational, meet records were plentiful, the boys establishing 14 marks over the 18-event menu while the girls were good for 13.

The lone double victor in the meet in a performance that has become customary for him was Allen Simms of Roosevelt, who went 23-9 in the long jump and 51 feet even in the triple jump. He is ranked in the top three nationally in both events.

Other outstanding efforts among the boys were turned in by Nick Wright of Mount St. Joseph with a first in the high hurdles (14.7), a second in the intermediates (40.4), and a third in the triple jump (43-11); Mike Styczynski of the host school, who won the 3,200 meters by more than 200 meters in 9:40.0; Jon Lehet and Margues Sneed of Catonsville, who took the 200 and 400 in 22.5 and 48.9, respectively; and Cardis Stanfield of Milford Mill, who left the 1,600-meter competition on the last lap while clocking a 4:21.9.

Standouts and records setters among the girls included Chanel Lattimer of McDonogh, 12.2 in the 100, Cara Wettlaufer of C.M. Wright, 5:14.6 in the mile, and Brittany Milliken of Northeast (AA), 2:21.3 in the 800.

Besides winning the mile relay, Randallstown also took the 800-meter relay in a record 1:31.3 and was third in the 3,200 relay behind River Hill's winning mark of 8:01.3, occasioned mainly on sub-two minutes legs by Shane Stroup and Steve Chu.

C. Milton Wright's girls opened the track portion of the meet by running an excellent 9:51.8 in the two-mile relay, which bested the field by more than 20 seconds.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.