Women's NCAA

March 18, 2000

East Regional

First round

Yesterday

At Baton Rouge, La.

Stephen F. Austin 73, Xavier 72

LSU 77, Liberty 54

At Storrs, Conn.

Clemson 64, Drake 50

Connecticut 116, Hampton 45

Today

At West Lafayette, Ind.

Oklahoma vs. BYU, 6 p.m.

Dartmouth at Purdue, 8: 30 p.m.

At Durham, N.C.

Marquette vs. Western Kentucky, 5 p.m.

Campbell at Duke, 7 p.m.

Second round

Tomorrow

At Baton Rouge, La.

Stephen F. Austin vs. LSU, 8: 35 p.m.

At Storrs, Conn.

Clemson vs. Connecticut, 9: 07 p.m.

Monday

At West Lafayette, Ind.

Oklahoma-BYU winner vs. Purdue-Dartmouth winner, 8: 05 p.m.

At Durham, N.C.

Marquette-Western Kentucky winner vs. Duke-Campbell winner, 8: 35 p.m.

Semifinals and final

At Richmond, Va.

March 25

Connecticut-Clemson winner vs. Oklahoma-BYUPurdue-Dartmouth winner

Stephen F. Austin-La. State winner vs. Marquette-W. KentuckyDuke-Campbell winner

March 27

Semifinal winners

Mideast Regional

First round

Yesterday

At Charlottesville, Va.

Boston College 93, Nebraska 76

Virginia 74, Pepperdine 62

At South Bend, Ind.

George Washington 79, UCLA 72

Notre Dame 87, San Diego 61

Today

At Lubbock, Texas

Tulane vs. Vermont, 7 p.m.

Tennessee Tech at Texas Tech, 9: 30 p.m.

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Arizona vs. Kent, 5 p.m.

Furman at Tennessee, 7: 30 p.m.

Second round

Tomorrow

At Charlottesville, Va.

Boston College vs. Virginia, 7: 35 p.m.

At South Bend, Ind.

George Washington vs. Notre Dame, 6: 35 p.m.

Monday

At Lubbock, Texas

Tulane-Vermont winner vs. Texas Tech-Tennessee Tech winner, 9: 05 p.m.

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Arizona-Kent winner vs. Tennessee-Furman winner, 9: 07 p.m.

Semifinals and final

At Memphis, Tenn.

March 25

Boston College-Virginia winner vs. Arizona-KentTennessee-Furman winner

George Washington-Notre Dame winner vs. Tulane-VermontTexas Tech-Tennessee Tech winner

March 27

Semifinal winners

Midwest Regional

First round

Yesterday

At Ames, Iowa

Illinois 73, Utah 58

Iowa State 92, St. Francis 63

At University Park, Pa.

Auburn 78, SW Missouri State 74

Penn State 83, Youngstown State 63

Today

At Norfolk, Va.

North Carolina State vs. SMU, 6 p.m.

Wis.-Green Bay at Old Dominion, 8: 30 p.m.

At Ruston, La. La. Tech vs. Alcorn State, 7: 30 p.m.

Kansas vs. Vanderbilt, 10 p.m.

Second round

Tomorrow

At Ames, Iowa

Illinois vs. Iowa State, 9: 35 p.m.

At University Park, Pa.

Auburn vs. Penn State, 2: 07 p.m.

Monday

At Norfolk, Va.

North Carolina State-SMU winner vs. Old Dominion-Wis.-Green Bay winner, 7: 05 p.m.

At Ruston, La.

Louisiana Tech-Alcorn State winner vs. Kansas-Vanderbilt winner, 9: 37 p.m.

Semifinals and final

At Kansas City, Mo.

March 25

IllinoisIowa State vs. Auburn-Penn State

North Carolina State-SMUOld Dominion-Wisconsin-Green Bay winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Alcorn StateKansas-Vanderbilt winner

March 27

Semifinal winners

West Regional

First round

Yesterday

At Piscataway, N.J. St. Joseph's 69, Texas 48

Rutgers 91, Holy Cross 70

At Eugene, Ore.

Mississippi State 94, St. Peter's 60

Alabama-Birmingham 80, Oregon 79, OT

Today

At Athens, Ga.

Montana at Georgia, 7: 05 p.m.

Michigan vs. Stanford, 9: 35 p.m.

At Santa Barbara, Calif.

North Carolina vs. Maine, 9: 35 p.m.

Rice at UC Santa Barbara, 11: 59 p.m.

Second round

Tomorrow

At Piscataway, N.J. St. Joseph's vs. Rutgers, 7: 07 p.m.

At Eugene, Ore.

Mississippi State vs. Alabama-Birmingham, 11: 07 p.m.

Monday

At Athens, Ga.

Georgia-Montana winner vs. Michigan-Stanford winner, 7: 37 p.m.

At Santa Barbara, Calif.

North Carolina-Maine winner vs. UC Santa Barbara-Rice winner, 12: 07 a.m.

Semifinals and final

At Portland, Ore.

March 25 St. Joseph's-Rutgers winner vs. Mississippi StateAlabama-Birmingham winner

Georgia-MontanaMichigan-Stanford winner vs. North Carolina-MaineUC Santa Barbara-Rice winner

March 27

Semifinal winners

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.