Football banquet set for tomorrow

93 scholar athletes vie for scholarships

March 07, 2000|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

A total of 93 high school football players from the Baltimore area will be honored tomorrow night at the 37th annual Scholar Athlete Awards dinner at Martin's West in Woodlawn.

Five regional scholarship winners will be selected, with one of the five being selected as the grand winner. A total of $10,000 in scholarship money will be awarded to the winners.

The event, sponsored by the Baltimore chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame, will also honor the top area football teams and Patriot League Coach of the Year Gordy Combs of Towson University.

Top-ranked Gilman will be honored with the presentation of the A. Paul Menton Award. Longtime assistant football coach Elmer Dize, who coached at Mervo and Overlea, will receive the football foundation's Service to Football Award.

Tickets are $40. For information call 410-668-6901.

The scholar-athlete nominees:

Aberdeen, Raymond Snyder; Annapolis, Marvin Charles; Archbishop Curley, Garry Thaniel; Archbishop Spalding, Joseph O'Conner; Arundel, Thomas Dorsey; Atholton, Craig Smith; Bel Air, Dennis Dominick; Boys' Latin, Daniel Berger; Broadneck, Jeffrey Britton; Brunswick, Christopher Hill; C. Milton Wright, Derrick Kopeck; Calvert Hall, Sean McGarvey; Cardinal Gibbons, Eric Valentine; Carver, Melvin Lewis; Catoctin, Todd Krietz; Centennial, David Paolisso; Charles Hickey, Deris Womack; Chesapeake-AA, Kraig Danton; Chesapeake-BC, Davon Telp; City, Stephen Green; Douglas, Russell Barnes; Dulaney, Robert Nelson; Dunbar, Klye Thomas; Dundalk, Charles Rogers; Eastern Tech, Mark Spangler; Edgewood, Percival Monk; Edmondson, Jemiah Green; Fallston, Benjamin Landers; Forest Park, Jared Washington; Francis Scott Key, Gregory Frech.

Also, Franklin, Adam Kerstetter; Frederick, John Tsikerdanos; Friends, Ryan Anderson; Gilman, Ryan Boyle; Glen Burnie, John Kneisly; Glenelg, Zachary McQuigg; Thomas Johnson, Thomas Wasniewski; Hammond, Kevin Chrapaty; Harford Tech, Ismael Diaz; Havre de Grace, Bryan Slagle; Hereford, Clifford Feldheim; Howard, Gerald Smith; John Carroll, Michael Leatherman; Joppatowne, Ron Supan; Kenwood, Henry Scott; Lansdowne, Shawn Mortimer; Liberty, Thomas Warner; Linganore, John McGraw; Loch Raven, Kevin Jones; Long Reach, Justin Havrilla; Loyola, Matthew Raubach; McDonogh, Scott Dolch; Meade, Marcus Davis; Mervo, Norman Forrest; Middletown, Mark Main; Milford Mill, Eric Domineck; Mount Hebron, Kevin McGrath; Mount St. Joseph, Robert Abiamiri; North Carroll, Kyong Soo Pak; North County, Richard Beecher.

Also, North Harford, Thomas Clisham; Northeast, Robert Wolfe; Northern, Charles Barlow; Northwestern, Joel Eveline; Oakland Mills, Robert Roche; Old Mill, John Bergersen; Overlea, Zachary Sergotick; Owings Mills, Douglas Wilson; Parkville, Brandon Riesett; Patapsco, Daniel Lyden; Patterson, Alexis Carter; Perry Hall, Brian Vecchioni; Pikesville, Steven Watson; Poly, Cory Weathers; Randallstown, Jabari Savage; River Hill, Dyami Jenkins; St. Mary's, Scott Troise; St. Paul's, Jonathan Berrier; Severn, Thomas Cleaver; Severna Park, Paul Gillette; South Carroll, Steven Grabowsky; South River, Justin Markman; Southern-B, Joshua Bowyer; Southern-AA, Patrick Dowling; Southwestern, Travis Ezi; Towson, Benjamin Krasnoff; Urbana, Kevin Mager; Walbrook, Corey Deville; Walkersville, Steven Zeender; Western Tech, Jerome Butler; Westminster, Gregory Tindale; Wilde Lake, Chad Fawcett; Woodlawn, Brian Webb.

More polls

The Sun boys and girls basketball polls can be found on Page 5D. The final wrestling poll and individual wrestling rankings will be ublished tomorrow.

Basketball playoffs

Boys state semifinals (At Univ. of Md. College Park)

Thursday

Class 4A

Meade vs. Quince Orchard, 7

Oxon Hill vs. Southern-BC, 9

Class 3A

Annapolis vs. Paint Branch, 3

Northern-Calvert vs. Randallstown, 5

Friday

Class 2A

Aberdeen vs. Fort Hill, 7

Gwynn Park vs. Edmondson, 9

Class 1A

Crisfield vs. Williamsport, 3

Brunswick vs. Pikesville, 5

Finals

Saturday

Class 1A, 1; Class 3A, 3; Class 2A, 6; Class 4A, 8

Girls state semifinals (At UMBC)

Thursday

Class 4A

Arundel vs. Frederick, 3

Western vs. Oxon Hill, 5

Class 3A

DuVal vs. Paint Branch, 7

Milford Mill vs. Thomas Stone, 9

Friday

Class 2A

Parkside vs. Linganore, 3

Gwynn Park vs. Dunbar, 5

Class 1A

Pocomoke vs. Allegany, 7

Glenelg vs. Rising Sun, 9

Finals

Saturday

Class 2A, 1 p.m.; Class 4A, 3 p.m.; Class 1A, 6 p.m.; Class 3A, 8 p.m.

Pub Date: 3/07/00

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.